KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

pukkel

English translation: blemish, imperfection, (aberration) spot,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pukkel
English translation:blemish, imperfection, (aberration) spot,
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

12:34 Jul 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lithography, optical illumination through reticle masking
Dutch term or phrase: pukkel
I have pimple for that, however,is there not a more appropriate term for this, when we are dealing with small imperfections on a IC wafer or its stage?
Yngve Roennike
flaw, spot
Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 14:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"flaw\" is generally used in this context, however, I\'ve come across \"aberration spot\" as well.
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Okay, thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Blemish
Dave Greatrix
4flaw, spot
pschmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blemish


Explanation:
Can be used for an imperfection of the human skin, but also for components in engineering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plastics in Canada
... In the Japanese marketplace, this was an unacceptable blemish on the product\'s ... It
also lists companies supplying processing machinery and components moulds and ...
www.dukane.com/us/Full story8.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

\"As Is\" Retail PCs
... For example, sometimes an \"as is\" machine will be identical to a new retail-boxed
unit except for a minor blemish on the case, or a missing user manual, or ...
www.pcguide.com/buy/des/typesAsIs-c.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: in the absence of more specific context, this sounds reasonable to me
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaw, spot


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 14:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"flaw\" is generally used in this context, however, I\'ve come across \"aberration spot\" as well.

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Okay, thanks to both.