KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

klepblad

English translation: valve butterfly.......


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klepblad
English translation:valve butterfly.......
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

09:50 Aug 8, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: klepblad
Manual for a metering valve:

"Bij het inbouwen van de klep moet men vermijden dat men draiende delen (klepblad) kan bereiken."
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
valve butterfly.......
Explanation:
or you could use valve gate, depending on the type of valve.

Control Temperature
... The purpose of the sensor is to control the precooler control valve butterfly ... resulting
force against the bellows causes the output rod to move the metering ...
digilander.iol.it/andreatheone/ctrltempeng.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Density controller system
... engine idle, oil pressure forces the exhaust bypass valve butterfly closed. ... At
this point, the pressure on the bellows begins to open the metering valve. ...
www.sacskyranch.com/turbo43.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Density controller and differential pressure controller system
... between sea level and the point at which the exhaust bypass valve butterfly ... The high
pressure above the diaphragm keeps the metering valve in the differential ...
www.sacskyranch.com/turbo42.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are not sure about the type of valve concerned, you can get out of it by saying \"valve diaphragm\"
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valve butterfly.......
Dave Greatrix
4valve sheet
Wolter Jetten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve sheet


Explanation:
vele treffers op google


    Reference: http://google.com
Wolter Jetten
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: There is such a thing, but not generally associated with metering valves
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve butterfly.......


Explanation:
or you could use valve gate, depending on the type of valve.

Control Temperature
... The purpose of the sensor is to control the precooler control valve butterfly ... resulting
force against the bellows causes the output rod to move the metering ...
digilander.iol.it/andreatheone/ctrltempeng.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Density controller system
... engine idle, oil pressure forces the exhaust bypass valve butterfly closed. ... At
this point, the pressure on the bellows begins to open the metering valve. ...
www.sacskyranch.com/turbo43.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Density controller and differential pressure controller system
... between sea level and the point at which the exhaust bypass valve butterfly ... The high
pressure above the diaphragm keeps the metering valve in the differential ...
www.sacskyranch.com/turbo42.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 10:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are not sure about the type of valve concerned, you can get out of it by saying \"valve diaphragm\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks very much