KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

mbo'er

English translation: who finished their intermediate vocational education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mbo'er
English translation:who finished their intermediate vocational education
Entered by: joeky janusch

06:45 Aug 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: mbo'er
de computersector heeft behoefte aan MBO'ers
sammi
who finished their intermediate vocational education
Explanation:
according Van Dale
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1who finished their intermediate vocational education
joeky janusch
5 +1graduate of senior secondary vocational education
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate of senior secondary vocational education


Explanation:
MBO = middelbaar beroepsonderwijs.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: my only reservation is the use of the word 'graduate' if this is for UK use. A graduate has completed a university degree, whereas a 'high school graduate' is a US term.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who finished their intermediate vocational education


Explanation:
according Van Dale

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Intermediate lijkt me beter dan senior.
14 hrs