KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

toeren

English translation: turns, tours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:toeren
English translation:turns, tours
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

06:57 Aug 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: toeren
de helicopter moet nog even op toeren komen.
sammi
up to speed
Explanation:
"To bring the helicopter/rotors up to speed."

-> "The CFI will then ask you to grab the controls and gently follow all his (her - sorry girls) movements. Engine ON, power up, rotors up to speed, and up you go - all this time miming your CFI on your dual controls."
http://www.zed.org/~james/helicopter/

-> "I started up the heli and tried to take off. When the blades came up to speed the tail started twitching a lot."
http://www.tommyjeep.addr.com/rc/gph346/flight_diary.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2up to speed
Chris Hopley
4reach full revs
Carla Zwanenberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach full revs


Explanation:
of: rev (right) up
waarbij rev voor revolutions staat.

Groeten,
Carla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 09:58:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referenties op het internet:
http://www.simegen.com/sgfandom/rimonslibrary/cz/cz14/anewbe...
For the side door on the helicopter slammed shut, and seconds later the blades came up to full revs

http://users.iafrica.com/g/gd/gdebeer/helipage.html
Starts easily and runs smoothly up to full revs.


    van Dale En>Nl
Carla Zwanenberg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 187

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up to speed


Explanation:
"To bring the helicopter/rotors up to speed."

-> "The CFI will then ask you to grab the controls and gently follow all his (her - sorry girls) movements. Engine ON, power up, rotors up to speed, and up you go - all this time miming your CFI on your dual controls."
http://www.zed.org/~james/helicopter/

-> "I started up the heli and tried to take off. When the blades came up to speed the tail started twitching a lot."
http://www.tommyjeep.addr.com/rc/gph346/flight_diary.htm


    Reference: http://www.zed.org/~james/helicopter/
    Reference: http://www.tommyjeep.addr.com/rc/gph346/flight_diary.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
41 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof
20 hrs