KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

6. INGREDIENTS / WEL/ KWID/ GMO-VRIJ, VANAF BRON VAN HERKOMST

English translation: WEL = Warenwetbesluit etikettering van levensmiddelen


15:38 Aug 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: 6. INGREDIENTS / WEL/ KWID/ GMO-VRIJ, VANAF BRON VAN HERKOMST
part of a product specification form...
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:WEL = Warenwetbesluit etikettering van levensmiddelen
Explanation:
WEL = Warenwetbesluit etikettering van levensmiddelen, not 'spring'.

KWID = kwantitatieve ingrediënten declaratie = QUID = Quantitative Ingredient Declaration

I have my doubts about whether 'kwantitatieve ingrediënten declaratie' is good Dutch, but that's the official term, so we can't argue with it!
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1genetically modified free at source of origin
Dave Greatrix
4 +2WEL = Warenwetbesluit etikettering van levensmiddelen
Chris Hopley
4ingredients, QUID, free of GMOs, from original source
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingredients, QUID, free of GMOs, from original source


Explanation:
(I would have expected ingredienten in Dutch).
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot \"wel\": spring


    Reference: http://www.veganintel.org/Nederlands/vegisme/woordenboek.htm...
    Reference: http://www.khlaw.com/quid.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
WEL = Warenwetbesluit etikettering van levensmiddelen


Explanation:
WEL = Warenwetbesluit etikettering van levensmiddelen, not 'spring'.

KWID = kwantitatieve ingrediënten declaratie = QUID = Quantitative Ingredient Declaration

I have my doubts about whether 'kwantitatieve ingrediënten declaratie' is good Dutch, but that's the official term, so we can't argue with it!


    Reference: http://www.agro.nl/mvo/voeding-en-gezondheid/etiket.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonnie
13 mins

agree  xxxjarry
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genetically modified free at source of origin


Explanation:
There's another little bit. This is certainly team work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HortNews - Companies Act To Allay Public Food Fears
... WELLINGTON 19/4/99 - Some food companies are placing \"genetically modified
free\" labels on their products in a bid to allay public fears. ...
www.hortnet.co.nz/news/99/n2930.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Genetically Modified Food - Who\'s doing what?
... sell us. At the same time, we have no plans to market or advertise
any claim of \"Genetically Modified-Free\" products. Just like ...
www.connectotel.com/gmfood/gmwho - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

FED: Genetically modified food on the government\'s tab
... It\'s not meant to be an exclusive club.\" \"It\'s not meant to manufacture genetically
modified free food but it\'s meant to preserve the genetically modified ...
www.netlink.de/gen/Zeitung/1999/990915.htm


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Yes, interesting disclaimer too: "well it was GMO-free when we last saw it"... (!)
7 hrs