KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

De opschoning van vollopende systemen

English translation: cleanup of overfilled systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De opschoning van vollopende systemen
English translation:cleanup of overfilled systems
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

18:40 Aug 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Database systems.
Dutch term or phrase: De opschoning van vollopende systemen
Context is purchasing a database management system. There are many features you need to consider, one of which is 'opschoning van vollopende systemen'.
Can you computer whizzes out there please help?
Tina Vonhof
Canada
cleanup of overfilled systems
Explanation:
overfilled: It would appear that FILENAME_MAX is defined to 14 in stdio.h, which is significantly lower than encountered on other systems, such as Linux and Solaris, where it's somewhere at or about 127 - Thus, when opening a file such as '../database/master/leaprel.relation', a structure (such as a character array) will be overfilled (A strcpy is usually used), causing a segmentation violation then or when the value is addressed. see ref 1

cleanup: many google hits on database management cleanup see ref 2 for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of the ways they cleanup a database is by \"purging data\". Most companies have a specific time of the day of day in the week to purge data. The data are loaded on a disc that can be kept in archive for financial purposes etc.

Confidence: I am quit sure this is the right answer, just clicked the wrong one
Selected response from:

Josephina Kooijman
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for. Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cleaning up of (data) systems getting filled up
Elisabeth Ghysels
3the clearing up of overloaded systemseldorado
2cleanup of overfilled systems
Josephina Kooijman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleaning up of (data) systems getting filled up


Explanation:
Not sure, whether this is optimal computer lingo, but it's the meaning anyway, for a start.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the clearing up of overloaded systems


Explanation:
not sure of exact terminology but this seems to be the basic meaning.

eldorado

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cleanup of overfilled systems


Explanation:
overfilled: It would appear that FILENAME_MAX is defined to 14 in stdio.h, which is significantly lower than encountered on other systems, such as Linux and Solaris, where it's somewhere at or about 127 - Thus, when opening a file such as '../database/master/leaprel.relation', a structure (such as a character array) will be overfilled (A strcpy is usually used), causing a segmentation violation then or when the value is addressed. see ref 1

cleanup: many google hits on database management cleanup see ref 2 for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 11:57:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one of the ways they cleanup a database is by \"purging data\". Most companies have a specific time of the day of day in the week to purge data. The data are loaded on a disc that can be kept in archive for financial purposes etc.

Confidence: I am quit sure this is the right answer, just clicked the wrong one


    Reference: http://www.dogbert.demon.co.uk/bugs.htm
    Reference: http://www.effectivedatabase.com/dsc.htm
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for. Thanks very much.