KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

tranenplaat

English translation: checker plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tranenplaat
English translation:checker plate
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

15:10 Aug 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: tranenplaat
tranenplaat wordt gebruikt b.v. in schepen als antislip vloerplaat
Tom Dankbaar
checker plate
Explanation:
http://www.telus.com/bics_standards/docs/sect2_servicebox.ht... has a drawing and view.
Cheers
Louis
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
met name door de tekening werd het wel heel duidelijk;
"bulb plate" wordt ook gebruikt voor deze antislip vloer
Mijn dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chequer-platevreeze
5chequer-platevreeze
5checker platexxxLouisV
4bulb plate
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulb plate


Explanation:
Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- Standardisation - Metrology(=NO)



(1)
TERM tranenplaat

Reference Euronorm 29-69 l



(1)
TERM bulb plate

Reference Euronorm 29-69 l



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 15:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.wanadoo.be/brian.huebner/acier.htm

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checker plate


Explanation:
http://www.telus.com/bics_standards/docs/sect2_servicebox.ht... has a drawing and view.
Cheers
Louis

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
met name door de tekening werd het wel heel duidelijk;
"bulb plate" wordt ook gebruikt voor deze antislip vloer
Mijn dank!

772 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chequer-plate


Explanation:
The English translation of the Dutch "tranenplaat is "checquer-plate".

vreeze

772 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chequer-plate


Explanation:
The English translation of the Dutch "tranenplaat is "checquer-plate".
Sorry, it's "chequer-plate".

vreeze