KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

slee/slederadio

English translation: (anti-theft) pull out car radio


08:27 Aug 20, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: slee/slederadio
Indien de autoradio door middel van een slee uitneembaar is, dan is bij diefstal de autoradio niet meeverzekerd en ontvangt u geen vergoeding. Overige schade verband houdend met de diefstal van een slederadio is vanzelfsprekend meeverzekerd.

A car radio that can be removed completely, not just the front.

Thanks.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
English translation:(anti-theft) pull out car radio
Explanation:
If the car radio can be pulled out completely, ...

Zoek maar eens op 'pull out radio' in Google
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(anti-theft) pull out car radio
Renate van den Bos
3 +1Removable radioxxxjarry
4Slide-mount / slide-mounted (removable) radio
Adam Smith


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(anti-theft) pull out car radio


Explanation:
If the car radio can be pulled out completely, ...

Zoek maar eens op 'pull out radio' in Google


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I'll go with 'pull-out radio/stereo': http://eshop.msn.com/softcontent/softcontent.aspx?scpId=2018...
1 hr

agree  Ann Bishop
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slide-mount / slide-mounted (removable) radio


Explanation:
My suggetsion would be:

Slide-mount / slide-mounted (removable) radio

eg. "I still can't believe that someone cut up the dash to put in a large, slide-mounted, aftermarket removable radio."

and,

" RADIO SECURITY: Slide mount removable radio devices are recommended. The idea is simple: If you do not want it stolen, take it with you."



    Reference: http://www.ci.nyc.ny.us/html/nypd/html/dcca/auto.html
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/dennis_2685/Newcoupe.html
Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Removable radio


Explanation:
by analogy with removable front, could be a possibility.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
3 hrs