KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Blindklinkmoer

English translation: blind rivet nut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Blindklinkmoer
English translation:blind rivet nut
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

22:40 Aug 21, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / spoorwegindustrie
Dutch term or phrase: Blindklinkmoer
bevestigingsysteem o.m. gebruikt in de constructie van spoorvoertuigen.
geo1mar2
blind rivet nut
Explanation:
Maryland Metrics -- Tubtara Blind Rivet Nuts
Tubtara Blind Rivet Nuts Page Index The Dejond company, founded back in 1901, has
acquired an unmatched worldwide reputation in the cold forming technology ...
mdmetric.com/tubtara/tubtara.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

MARYLAND METRICS PRODUCT GUIDE
... ; TRIANGLE HEAD FASTENERS; TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREWS; TUBTARA BLIND RIVET
NUTS [ To: Maryland Metrics -- Tubtara Blind Rivet Nuts Index Page. ...
mdmetric.com/prgde3b.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from mdmetric.com ]

Tubtara
... Available with closed end. Call Sherex Industries for dimensions and more
information on the Tubtara rivet nut line!! For more information ...
www.sherex.com/Products/Blind_Rivet_Nuts/ Tubtara/tubtara.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Blind Rivet Nuts
... The TU or TUBTARA series of rivet nuts is our European standard. ... TUBTARA rivet
nuts come in a wide variety of head and shank styles, including hexagonal. ...
www.sherex.com/Products/Blind_Rivet_Nuts/ blind_rivet_nuts.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sherex.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blind Rivet Nuts


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A blind rivet nut provides a method for self-captivating an internally threaded nut in a blind, non-accessible work piece. Sections that were previously too thin to tap threads can now be accommodated with the required number of threads designed for standard thread engagement.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:45:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest that caution is not required here.

a) I know that many Dutch websites are poorly translated, but would you not agree, that even if the manufacturer does not have any further knowledge of the English language, he would at least know what his /her product is in English.

b) Several website refs. have been given, also non-Dutch.
e.g. http://www.rivetdirect.com/---------Lincoln, USA!!

c) I have personally used blind rivet nuts on several occasions.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank everybody for their answer. I will use it with caution. This is a Dutch web site translated in English, so the translator may well have also been compelled to "solve" the problem.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blind rivet nut
Dave Greatrix
5Blind rivet nut
Adam Smith


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind rivet nut


Explanation:
Maryland Metrics -- Tubtara Blind Rivet Nuts
Tubtara Blind Rivet Nuts Page Index The Dejond company, founded back in 1901, has
acquired an unmatched worldwide reputation in the cold forming technology ...
mdmetric.com/tubtara/tubtara.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

MARYLAND METRICS PRODUCT GUIDE
... ; TRIANGLE HEAD FASTENERS; TRUSS HEAD MACHINE SCREWS; TUBTARA BLIND RIVET
NUTS [ To: Maryland Metrics -- Tubtara Blind Rivet Nuts Index Page. ...
mdmetric.com/prgde3b.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from mdmetric.com ]

Tubtara
... Available with closed end. Call Sherex Industries for dimensions and more
information on the Tubtara rivet nut line!! For more information ...
www.sherex.com/Products/Blind_Rivet_Nuts/ Tubtara/tubtara.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Blind Rivet Nuts
... The TU or TUBTARA series of rivet nuts is our European standard. ... TUBTARA rivet
nuts come in a wide variety of head and shank styles, including hexagonal. ...
www.sherex.com/Products/Blind_Rivet_Nuts/ blind_rivet_nuts.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sherex.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Blind Rivet Nuts


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A blind rivet nut provides a method for self-captivating an internally threaded nut in a blind, non-accessible work piece. Sections that were previously too thin to tap threads can now be accommodated with the required number of threads designed for standard thread engagement.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:45:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest that caution is not required here.

a) I know that many Dutch websites are poorly translated, but would you not agree, that even if the manufacturer does not have any further knowledge of the English language, he would at least know what his /her product is in English.

b) Several website refs. have been given, also non-Dutch.
e.g. http://www.rivetdirect.com/---------Lincoln, USA!!

c) I have personally used blind rivet nuts on several occasions.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thank everybody for their answer. I will use it with caution. This is a Dutch web site translated in English, so the translator may well have also been compelled to "solve" the problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Absolutely! You got there first! :-)
4 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blind rivet nut


Explanation:
Blind rivet nut.

Follow up the Dutch references to Tubara blinklinkmoer, eg. "De blindklinkmoer Tubtara® bv. maakt het mogelijk dunne staalplaat of profielen snel en betrouwbaar van draadtapping te voorzien en is ook de ideale oplossing voor assemblages waarbij de achterzijde van werkstukken moeilijk of zelfs helemaal niet toegankelijk is."

ref. http://www.obcebdbh.be/export/centre-information/publication...

and the English version, eg. "FASTENING SYSTEMS : COLD FORMING
DEJOND.... specialised in Cold Forming technology manufactures the TUBTARA® blind rivet nuts and ARBOLT® blind rivet studs in different types and materials and distributes the specific setting equipment DFS."

ref. http://www.dejond.com/website/frameintro.htm



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145