KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

filtertoevoerstation

English translation: filter supply station/unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:filtertoevoerstation
English translation:filter supply station/unit
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

02:58 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: filtertoevoerstation
het gaat hier om filters die gebruikt worden in een industrieel gietproces
Frank Hesse
Australia
filter supply station/unit
Explanation:
sounds more likely when used in a process. To be used, the filter has to be supplied from somewhere i.e. a supply unit.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Edith
Frank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Filter Warehouse/Supply Company
Bryan Crumpler
3filter supply station/unit
EdithK


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filter Warehouse/Supply Company


Explanation:
A "toevoerder" is a supplier of sorts, so my only gut instinct would be that a XXXtoevoerstation is a company/warehouse from which XXX can be supplied and/or distributed.

Filter Warehouse Company and Filter Supply Company are equally useable, I think.

For example:

Beacon Industrial Distribution has a branch of services under the name "Filter Supply Co."

Filter Supply Company covers filtration for the industrial, commercial, automotive and marine markets. Founded in 1943, Filter Supply offers a wide range of filtration products, including pool filtration, compressed air filtration, automotive filters, air conditioner filters, solid waste filtration, and industrial filters. The company is located in Anaheim, California.

Maybe this is in the general direction to what you need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 03:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filter Distribution Group and Filter Service Company are probably options as well


    Reference: http://www.beaconindustrial.com/bnewsbid11.html
    Reference: http://www.filterwarehouse.com
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filter supply station/unit


Explanation:
sounds more likely when used in a process. To be used, the filter has to be supplied from somewhere i.e. a supply unit.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thank you Edith
Frank