KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

deelovereenkomst

English translation: sub(contractual)-agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:deelovereenkomst
English translation:sub(contractual)-agreement
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

08:25 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT, Telecoms
Dutch term or phrase: deelovereenkomst
contract for outsoucrcing human resources in IT?telecoms field
marilyn hedges
sub-agreement
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"subagreement\" is OK too, but not used as quite as often. Try both on Google!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subagreement
Renate van den Bos
5 +1sub-agreement
Sven Petersson
5subcontractual agreement
Bryan Crumpler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subagreement


Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon N-E

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bryan Crumpler
21 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
20 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sub-agreement


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:36:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"subagreement\" is OK too, but not used as quite as often. Try both on Google!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxswani
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Bryan Crumpler: sorry, but EN grammar doesn't call for hyphenation with the prefix "sub", and "subagreement" doesn't fit an exception rule either. Google Hit-Count isn't & shouldn't be considered a reliable source. see: http://www.grammartips.homestead.com/hyphens2.html
21 hrs
  -> A grammar expresses the author's opinion at the moment of writing the grammar. It is thus, per definition, dated and biased. Languages do develop!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontractual agreement


Explanation:
Outsourcers/outsourcing companies work primarily with 3rd parties, without you being directly employed by that 3rd party company. You, as the outsourcee would be a freelancer, subcontractor of sorts in which specific services being rendered to the 3rd party company, not the agency/the outsourcer themselves. In that same vain, you would need a contract that details and delineates how you are to provide those services to that 3rd party - how long the assignment is, who the main contact people are, what the requirements are, etc. Because of that 3rd party element, I think it's necessary to tag on "-contractual" to make it specifically clear that the contract is between you (having an original contract with the outsourcing agency) and the 3rd party... With that you are fulfilling partial duties as delineated in the original contract.

Subagreements on the otherhand often get confused with Consortium Agreements, which is what I thought when I saw the 1st previous responses. This is primarily because when I signed subagreements when I received a research grant from the National Science foundation, and also for supplements when I received extensions for summer projects as related to my academic scholarship at the university I was attending. These types of agreements are in effect consortium agreements which are pretty different IMO.

So... as close as it may be to the others, this is my suggestion... for clarity's sake.


    Reference: http://detachering.argon.nl/detachering/hoe.html
    Reference: http://www.northwestern.edu/orsp/p_subk.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: "subcontractual agreement" is very clear and correct, but hardly in common use. "subcontractual agreement" would be the translation of choice for a legal document, but not for a non-legal text referring to a legal document.
57 mins