KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

uitzendklaar programmamateriaal, audiodragers

English translation: broadcast-ready, DAT


08:55 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: uitzendklaar programmamateriaal, audiodragers
(radio programmas): het uitzendklaar programmamateriaal wordt op audiodragers gezet en naar de productieafdeling gebracht.
sammi
English translation:broadcast-ready, DAT
Explanation:
This is referred to as "broadcast-ready programming" or "broadcast-ready material". The audiodrager in question is most likely DAT (digital audio tape).

Examples:
-> "Burn to CD or record to DAT. Whatever the format, it's digital and broadcast ready! Next Day on your desk!"
http://www.ssvoiceover.com/studio.html

-> "Unit 6 is also destined to serve the company in another capacity: creating broadcast-ready programming in-house."
http://mixonline.com/ar/audio_maines_csp_mobile/
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5show/program material ready to be aired, audio carriers
Bryan Crumpler
4 +1broadcast-ready, DAT
Chris Hopley
4The programme that is ready for broadcasting is ........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
show/program material ready to be aired, audio carriers


Explanation:
"radio shows: the program material ready to be aired is put on audio carriers and then brought to the production department."

That's your translation there...

Definition
The term "audio carrier" is used to cover phonographic records, music cassettes, Compact Disc-Audio, minidiscs, digital compact cassettes and audio data carriers (e.g. magnetic tapes, diskettes).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 09:39:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uitzendklaar = literally \"ready to send out\". In the case of a radio show, it would be \"ready to be aired\"


    Reference: http://www.gema.de/engl/customers/information_service/herste...
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcast-ready, DAT


Explanation:
This is referred to as "broadcast-ready programming" or "broadcast-ready material". The audiodrager in question is most likely DAT (digital audio tape).

Examples:
-> "Burn to CD or record to DAT. Whatever the format, it's digital and broadcast ready! Next Day on your desk!"
http://www.ssvoiceover.com/studio.html

-> "Unit 6 is also destined to serve the company in another capacity: creating broadcast-ready programming in-house."
http://mixonline.com/ar/audio_maines_csp_mobile/


    Reference: http://www.ssvoiceover.com/studio.html
    Reference: http://mixonline.com/ar/audio_maines_csp_mobile/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
19 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The programme that is ready for broadcasting is ........


Explanation:
transferred to audio-carriers and delivered to the production department.

You could substitute "transferred to" with "recorded onto", but it is not clear if this is actually the case.

I would be careful with the use of "brought to" or "taken to". If you use "delivered" nobody will shoot you and you are covered all ways.

How Film Is Transferred to Video
How Film Is Transferred to Video. ... The goal of this article is to make the reader
understand how a movie is shot and later transferred to home video. ...
www.cs.tut.fi/~leopold/Ld/FilmToVideo/ - 26k

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747