KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

programmeerbare kettingstart

English translation: programmable sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:programmeerbare kettingstart
English translation:programmable sequence
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

11:47 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: programmeerbare kettingstart
gaat over radioprogramma's uitzenden :
als een programma is ge-upload, moeten ze handmatig dan wel in programmeerbare kettingstart kunnen worden afgespeeld.
sammi
programmable sequence
Explanation:
Sequence controller (US4663730)
... Fujitsu Fanuc Limited, Programmable sequence controller. Buy PDF- 12pp, US4459655,
1984 ... Buy PDF- 5pp, US4470109, 1984-09, McNally, British Broadcasting Corporation,
Real ...
www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04663730 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Distributed processing in a cluster of industrial controls linked ...
... coupled to the prescan means and the communications network for broadcasting ... Toshiba
Kikai Kabushiki Kaisha, Programmable sequence controller and system. Buy PDF ...
www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04888726
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4programmable sequence
Dave Greatrix
4programmable chain-run
Bryan Crumpler
4programmable starting sequenceNadia Ellis


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmable starting sequence


Explanation:
google hits + experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 12:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directstart™ Remote Car Starter $89.95 CS324-T
... exiting procedure called Remote Start Ready Mode ensures a safe remote starting
sequence. No extra hardware is required. Starter Disable Output-programmable: ...
www.garage-toys.com/dirremcarsta.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages




Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bryan Crumpler: what???? google hits as a reference? It produces 1 (one) result and it's totally unrelated
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmable chain-run


Explanation:
programmeerbare should be hyphenated as programmeer-bare in my opinion, but I'm not totally sure of that. It doesn't change the translation however. The intention is the same which is "programmable"

Regarding "kettingstart", odd samentrekking, but a "ketting" is a "necklace" or "chain", and "start" is indeed from the verb "starten" - however, if you compare it with words such as "startbaan" in the dictionary, then you'll see that "start" translates effectively to "run".

A "chain-run" is when multiple things are run sequentially one after the other. Opposition to this is a "synchro-run" in which the items are run in parallel or all at once. This makes sense in the radio broadcasting world to say "als een programma is ge-upload, moeten ze handmatig dan wel in programmeerbare kettingstart kunnen worden afgespeeld" because radio stations have to broadcast "chain-run" programs (i.o.w. programs played back-to-back).

Thus your text reads as "if a program is uploaded, they _do_ have to be able to be played out in a programmable chain-run"

You can effectively say that a necklace is a "sequence" of beads, thus (fudging with previous answers) you can also substitute "run sequence" in place of "chain-run". I personally would stick with "chain-run" considering "run sequence" makes me think of a dos command. It's suitable, however to a degree

Example search results on "chain-run":

Entertainment Industry Resources
... 4 different programs or scenes can be run after another (Chain-Run). 40 freely
programmable chasers with up to 99 steps. Up to 500 scenes can be memorized. ...
www.djshop.co.za/catalogs/controllers.html - 23k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Combined Corporation
... 1-4 4 different programs or scenes can be run at once (Synchro-Run) 4 different programs
or scenes can be run after another (Chain-Run) 40 freely programmable ...
www.combinedcorp.com.sg/controller/compact192.htm - 10k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 05:10:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical clarification:

programmeerbaar (ONE word)
http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/ap.html


    Reference: http://www.combinedcorp.com.sg/controller/compact192.htm
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programmable sequence


Explanation:
Sequence controller (US4663730)
... Fujitsu Fanuc Limited, Programmable sequence controller. Buy PDF- 12pp, US4459655,
1984 ... Buy PDF- 5pp, US4470109, 1984-09, McNally, British Broadcasting Corporation,
Real ...
www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04663730 - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Distributed processing in a cluster of industrial controls linked ...
... coupled to the prescan means and the communications network for broadcasting ... Toshiba
Kikai Kabushiki Kaisha, Programmable sequence controller and system. Buy PDF ...
www.delphion.com/details?pn10=US04888726


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747