KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

apparaat-specifieke

English translation: machine-specific


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:apparaat-specifieke
English translation:machine-specific
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

15:08 Oct 22, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: apparaat-specifieke
My query on this one is related to apparaat v. apparatuur.

X zal de apparaten exclusief leveren aan Y. Dit geldt eveneens voor alle spare parts die X heeft geproduceerd of aangeschaft voor deze apparaten. Elke apparaat-specifieke Annex zal vermelden in functie van de op dat moment gekende informatie of X het betreffende apparaat exclusief mag produceren/assembleren.

I don't know exactly what these 'apparaten' are. Can I call them 'pieces of equipment', rather than machines (although I'm happy to translate 'toestel' as 'appliance')? And if so, what's the best translation of 'apparaat-specifieke'?
Lucy Simpson
machine-specific
Explanation:
To be frank, 'piece of equipment' sounds like a fudge. I don't think machine would be out of place at all. I'm willing to be proved wrong, but I can't think of anything that you can call an 'apparaat' that cannot also be described as a 'machine'. Anything from your most basic 'koffiezetapparaat' to a 'röntgenapparaat' can quite happily be described as a machine. In fact, the Concise Oxford defines a machine as "an apparatus using or applying mechanical power", and so would even include a hand whisk! And taking the meaning back to its Doric roots, a machine is anything that has been chucked together by man :-)

FWIW, searching for "machine-specific" on Google reveals many websites about industrial tools and machinery.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I've tried out the various options in my translation, and machine-specific seems to sit best. Thank you to all for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apparatus-specific
Bryan Crumpler
5(pieces of ) equipment or appliances // each annex/appendix related to a specific appliance/piece of
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4machine-specific
Chris Hopley
4Each specific piece of equipment
Dave Greatrix
4appliance specificNadia Ellis
3Just guessingMeturgan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appliance specific


Explanation:
Appliance Specific Information
Third Level Header. Appliance Specific Information Technical information regarding
specific products in which the Office of Codes and Standards is currently ...
www.eren.doe.gov/buildings/codes_standards/stkappl.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 15:15:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

appliance-specific can also be used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:51:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparaat kan vertaald worden als apparatus; equipment; set; attachment; instrument; device; appliance

apparatuur kan vertaald worden als equipment; gear; tooling; tools; instrumentation; hardware


Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(pieces of ) equipment or appliances // each annex/appendix related to a specific appliance/piece of


Explanation:
equipment

should explain what you're looking for.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each specific piece of equipment


Explanation:
Nobody is going to shoot you for using piece of equipment for apparaat, or simply equipment for that matter. Equipment is more "open ended" than "machines". Don't forget Lucy, you're a translator not a mind reader.
If doubtful, ask the client - I am certain they will not mind.
I would also, and regularly do, translate toestel as appliance - depending on the context of course.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just guessing


Explanation:
Couldn't you use device and device-specific?

Device-specific composition can enable some interesting scenarios. ...
msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/mwsdk/html/ mwcondevicespecificcomposition.asp

Data Acquisition Toolbox, Device-Specific Property Reference. This
chapter describes all toolbox device-specific properties. Device ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/ help/toolbox/daq/c10_devp.shtm

Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
machine-specific


Explanation:
To be frank, 'piece of equipment' sounds like a fudge. I don't think machine would be out of place at all. I'm willing to be proved wrong, but I can't think of anything that you can call an 'apparaat' that cannot also be described as a 'machine'. Anything from your most basic 'koffiezetapparaat' to a 'röntgenapparaat' can quite happily be described as a machine. In fact, the Concise Oxford defines a machine as "an apparatus using or applying mechanical power", and so would even include a hand whisk! And taking the meaning back to its Doric roots, a machine is anything that has been chucked together by man :-)

FWIW, searching for "machine-specific" on Google reveals many websites about industrial tools and machinery.


    OED
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I've tried out the various options in my translation, and machine-specific seems to sit best. Thank you to all for your contributions.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apparatus-specific


Explanation:
Since you're talking about spare-parts, producing and assembling, my gut feeling is that "apparatus" works here. "apparatus" usually involves the whole of materials, tools, parts, equipment, and everything else that you'll need to go from A to Z in the "production" process.

When I was a little kid (not too long ago, I'm only 23)... but anywayz, when I was a kid I used to do magic tricks and science experiements based on books, and they would always have the heading "Apparatus". Apparatus is a big word for a 6 year old, but just as an example... an "egg" can fit under the heading of "apparatus", but it can't fit (comfortably) under the heading of "equipment" or "tools" or "appliance". This is pretty much my guess why we even have the term in the first place, because "apparatus" is a universal term... the umbrella of all materials & equipment designed for particular use.

Appliance always implys some sort of household device, to me, like a dishwasher or refrigerator.

Tools usu. imply a subset of equipment that "makes your work easier".

Set is sort of a big thumbs down...

In the text, however, they use a lot of plurals for "apparatus". I would leave it in singular form as "apparatuses" implies multiple _sets_ of equipment rather than multiple pieces of equipment.


[DOC]Annex B
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML versie
... material and installation costs. Figure 2. Apparatus Specific Local Remote
Switch. 2.3 IED Interposing Relay Coil Cutoff. A number of IEDs ...
grouper.ieee.org/groups/sub/wgc3/c37sections/Annexes/ AnnexD/AnnexD_ControlDisable_07_18_02.doc - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Imager Computer Graphics Laboratory Paper or Technical Report: ...
... We describe how the architecture for the VHL was designed to support independent
apparatus-specific, experiment-specific, and subject-specific calibrations. ...
www.cs.ubc.ca/labs/imager/tr/summers.1999a.html - 4k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

MoniTeq III
... Substation hardened for EHV applications. Wireless-communications-capable.
Apparatus-specific expert system rules and condition-assessment capability. ...
www.snemo.com/moniteq.htm - 21k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

NIST GCR 01-826 - Page 10
... If a Harmonized Standard exists, the simplest choice is internal production control
plus certain apparatus-specific tests, which may be conducted by the ...
ts.nist.gov/ts/htdocs/210/gsig/ eu-guides/gcr-826/page10.htm - 9k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's


    Reference: http://grouper.ieee.org/groups/sub/wgc3/c37sections/Annexes/...
    Reference: http://www.cs.ubc.ca/labs/imager/tr/summers.1999a.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264