KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

spoorbundels

English translation: set of tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spoorbundels
English translation:set of tracks
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

08:32 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: spoorbundels
Na de aanvulling van de terminaloppervlakte en van het plateau waarop de spoorbundels zullen liggen, zal een niveau gerealiseerd zijn dat varieert tussen X en Y.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
set of tracks
Explanation:
zie Eurodicautom:
"Subject - Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM sporenbundel

Reference Lex.ferrov.



(1)
TERM set of tracks

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM group of lines fan of sidings

Reference Lex.ferrov."

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thanks to the others as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plateau on which the tracks will be laid
Dave Greatrix
5railing
Bryan Crumpler
5track/rail beams
Bryan Crumpler
4set of tracksSerge L


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set of tracks


Explanation:
zie Eurodicautom:
"Subject - Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM sporenbundel

Reference Lex.ferrov.



(1)
TERM set of tracks

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM group of lines fan of sidings

Reference Lex.ferrov."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Thanks to the others as well.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
track/rail beams


Explanation:
spoor can be translated as track or rail (as in spoorwegen - railways).

bundel (according to Jakob Vlietstra's Technisch EN-NL en NL-EN woordenboek) is "bundle" or "beam", but if you're talking about railing... "beams" is what's most appropriate here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The better suggestion is \"railing\", in my opinion... but if you want to use \"beams\", then you can


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/ab.html
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
railing


Explanation:
Just to throw it in as a separate answer... (see above)

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plateau on which the tracks will be laid


Explanation:
"Tracks" should be quite clear to any reader.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747