KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

twee banden snijden

English translation: profile deepening of two tyres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:twee banden snijden
English translation:profile deepening of two tyres
Entered by: Lucy Simpson

18:15 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive/MOT
Dutch term or phrase: twee banden snijden
This is a list of things that have been done to a lorry while in for its MOT. The trouble is, some of it seems to make very little sense.
I'm having trouble with the following words in particular.

This is exactly as they appear on the customer summary (I've had to show where the end of each line is):

Reservewielsteun verhangen. deze [end of line]
Wiel ann. twee banden snijden en [end of line]
Monteren. middenas naar voorste a [end of line]
Linksachter lichtbak vastzetten.

Any clues?!
Lucy Simpson
profile deepening of two tires
Explanation:
sometimes it is regarded economical and safe enough to deepen the profile of a tire by cutting away some rubber at the foot of the profile. In Dutch they call this simply "snijden". I don't know what is the best translation.

profile cutting
profile deepening
cutting

Rehanging the bracket for the spare wheel.
Fixing this spare wheel.
Profile cutting of two tires and fixing of these tires.
Central axle to the frontmost a (???). Fixing the left back light box


maybe this helps a little
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
That helps a lot, actually - thank you!

The only google stuff I could find on cutting tyres was talking about racing drivers' slicks, but I wasn't aware that they did this on normal vehicles. You've enlightened me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profile deepening of two tires
Henk Peelen
5commentKen Cox
4retreading
Chris Hopley
3cut two tires
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut two tires


Explanation:
banden is plural for band - which I presume is "tire" and not "tube" since this is an automotive question.

Snijden means to cut, slice or intersect as far as I know.

And twee, of course, is the number 2.

Kind-of odd... doesn't really make any sense

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profile deepening of two tires


Explanation:
sometimes it is regarded economical and safe enough to deepen the profile of a tire by cutting away some rubber at the foot of the profile. In Dutch they call this simply "snijden". I don't know what is the best translation.

profile cutting
profile deepening
cutting

Rehanging the bracket for the spare wheel.
Fixing this spare wheel.
Profile cutting of two tires and fixing of these tires.
Central axle to the frontmost a (???). Fixing the left back light box


maybe this helps a little

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
That helps a lot, actually - thank you!

The only google stuff I could find on cutting tyres was talking about racing drivers' slicks, but I wasn't aware that they did this on normal vehicles. You've enlightened me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: agree with the interpretation but not the translation. see comments below
1 hr
  -> I don't know who deserves he points. both the interpretation and the translation are important. However: you never know. Maybe: wanneer twee honden (niet) vechten om een been, gaat de derde er mee heen

agree  Bryan Crumpler: maybe just "profiling (and mounting) two tires"
2 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
Henk has the right ideas but less than perfect translations. Since you specifically asked for them meaning and translation of 'banden snijden', he deserves the points.

verhangen = refit (i.e., fit elsewhere)
monteren = mount (to fix a tire is to repair it)
vastzetten = secure

and 'middenas naar voorste a.' presumably means that the wheels were rotated from the middle axle to the front axle

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retreading


Explanation:
Further to Henk's answer, a tyre's 'profile' is actually called the "tread" in English and IIRC deepening the tread on a part-worn tyre is known as "retreading". The resulting tyre is known as a "retread"


    Reference: http://www.users.totalise.co.uk/~dscs/Bandag.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117