KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

Geass. alum. handje com.

English translation: aluminium handgrip fully assembled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:geass. alum. handje com.
English translation:aluminium handgrip fully assembled
Entered by: Henk Peelen

18:19 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive/MOT
Dutch term or phrase: Geass. alum. handje com.
Oh, I'm having so much fun with this one!

More invoice items on my list of lorry parts:

SESAM enk. kunstof lager
Geass. alum. handje com.
Mtr. aluminium rond
Lucy Simpson
aluminium handgrip fully assembled
Explanation:
you can regard gripping a handgrip more or less as "handshaking", and so you can call a handgrip a little hand, a "handje" in Dutch. com for compleet has a real chance.

SESAM seems to me a brand name, or a type
Mtrs are x meters of round aluminium that are used

SESAM single synthetic/plastic bearing
aluminium handgrip fully assembled
meters round aluminium
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I bow to your greater knowledge! I have no idea what they're doing to this lorry.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aluminium handgrip fully assembled
Henk Peelen
2 +1assembled aluminum manual ( ... )
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembled aluminum manual ( ... )


Explanation:
geass. is short for geassembleerd(e) = assembled
alum. " " aluminium = aluminum
handje probably = a (small) manual
com - your guess is as good as mine...

combinatie - combination
computer - ...
compressor - ...
compartiment - compartment
compilatie - compilation

Who knows... maybe something rings a bell





Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: communicatie? compleet? I should think compleet = complete
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aluminium handgrip fully assembled


Explanation:
you can regard gripping a handgrip more or less as "handshaking", and so you can call a handgrip a little hand, a "handje" in Dutch. com for compleet has a real chance.

SESAM seems to me a brand name, or a type
Mtrs are x meters of round aluminium that are used

SESAM single synthetic/plastic bearing
aluminium handgrip fully assembled
meters round aluminium

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I bow to your greater knowledge! I have no idea what they're doing to this lorry.