KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

staartlijmkap

English translation: tail bonding cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:staartlijmkap
English translation:tail bonding cap
Entered by: AllisonK

11:29 Oct 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wind energy
Dutch term or phrase: staartlijmkap
it's a component of a windmill (modern type), and unfortunately it's used in the context of 'mould,' and there isn't a whole lot of text accompanying this so I can't give much more than that! We know that the 'staart' does refer to a tail, but 'glue cover' sounds a bit strange for the rest....
AllisonK
Netherlands
tail bonding cap
Explanation:
It is definitely not a typo. It's just a difficult term to locate in English.
Selected response from:

Cindi Beckman
Grading comment
Thanks Cindi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tail bonding cap
Cindi Beckman
4tail line cap
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tail line cap


Explanation:
ik weet niet of de vertaling direct goed is, maar het lijkt mij zeer aannemelijk dat het bronwoord een typo is, en dat het staartlijnkap moet zijn: een kap dus op de staart/staartlijn, of een kap die de staartlijn vormt.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tail bonding cap


Explanation:
It is definitely not a typo. It's just a difficult term to locate in English.

Cindi Beckman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Cindi!