KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

klassiek gelijnd schip

English translation: ship with classic lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:klassiek gelijnd schip
English translation:ship with classic lines
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

08:13 Oct 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: klassiek gelijnd schip
description of a ship: het is een klassiek gelijn modern zeilschip.
sammi
ship with classic lines
Explanation:
Suit Savvy - What to look for when you're buying a suit
... A suit with classic lines can serve as a background?a foil to create many different
memorable looks with less costly secondary pieces and accessories. ...
home.earthlink.net/~apersonalappearance/suitsavvy.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

095-00-01 : MOSCA Executive chair
... I have achieved the brief as outlined by the client to design a contemporary chair
with classic lines by combining the hard-edged dye cast aluminium arms ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/00-01/ FURNITURE%20DESIGN/095/095.HTM - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mens shoes : International of England Supadance of England and ...
... 9000 Qty: Are most popular men's shoe Available in 1 inch heel, A
comfortable and popular 3- eyelet shoe with classic lines. Order ...
www.lonniesdance.com/shop/cat6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


careen

\\Ca*reen\"\\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Careened; p. pr. & vb. n. Careening.] [OF. cariner, F. car[\'e]ner, fr. OF. car[`e]ne, the bottom of a ship, keel, fr. L. carina.] (Naut.) To cause (a vessel) to lean over so that she floats on one side, leaving the other side out of water and accessible for repairs below the water line; to case to be off the keel.
Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ship with classic lines
Dave Greatrix
4 -2classically careened shipxxxblomguib


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ship with classic lines


Explanation:
Suit Savvy - What to look for when you're buying a suit
... A suit with classic lines can serve as a background?a foil to create many different
memorable looks with less costly secondary pieces and accessories. ...
home.earthlink.net/~apersonalappearance/suitsavvy.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

095-00-01 : MOSCA Executive chair
... I have achieved the brief as outlined by the client to design a contemporary chair
with classic lines by combining the hard-edged dye cast aluminium arms ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/00-01/ FURNITURE%20DESIGN/095/095.HTM - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Mens shoes : International of England Supadance of England and ...
... 9000 Qty: Are most popular men's shoe Available in 1 inch heel, A
comfortable and popular 3- eyelet shoe with classic lines. Order ...
www.lonniesdance.com/shop/cat6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 10:13:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


careen

\\Ca*reen\"\\, v. t. [imp. & p. p. Careened; p. pr. & vb. n. Careening.] [OF. cariner, F. car[\'e]ner, fr. OF. car[`e]ne, the bottom of a ship, keel, fr. L. carina.] (Naut.) To cause (a vessel) to lean over so that she floats on one side, leaving the other side out of water and accessible for repairs below the water line; to case to be off the keel.
Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.



Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
1 hr

agree  eldira: classic lines
3 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
10 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
classically careened ship


Explanation:
"careen" is the way a ship is streamlined (FR:carenage)

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: see above
1 hr
  -> cf. ship building dictionary. You'll notice that this is a standard expression.

disagree  Jason Roberts: I disagree as well, while the use proposed here *is* a standard expression, it is for something other than what is being described here
10 days