KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

de lat hoger leggen

English translation: to have high(er) standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de lat hoger leggen
English translation:to have high(er) standards
Entered by: xxxblomguib

08:22 Oct 25, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: de lat hoger leggen
context: eisen stellen aan een product:
voor degenen die de lat nog hoger leggen, is er een ultramoderne variant van dit model, die wel iets meer kost.
sammi
to have high(er) standards
Explanation:
is another possibility
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2raise the bar
Dave Greatrix
5 +1demand more
Alexander Schleber
4to have high(er) standardsxxxblomguib
4een omschrijvingSerge L
4For the more demanding
Greta Holmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raise the bar


Explanation:
A term used in athletics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:28:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

California Law Would Raise the Bar for Electricians
... California Law Would Raise the Bar for Electricians. A new law tightening
standards for inside wireman electricians was signed by ...
www.ibew.org/stories/02journal/0207/p5CALaw.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Jobs.NET - Raise the Bar on your Career
... You Are Here: Career Resources > Career Management > Raise the Bar on your
Career. Raise the Bar on your Career by Gordon Miller ... Raise the bar. ...
www.jobs.net/resources/candidates/ career_management/raise_bar.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 08:32:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest your phrase would read \"for those that wish to raise the bar even higher\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Greta Holmer: This is correct literal translation of the expression but I don't think it fits really well in this context.
13 mins
  -> I disagree, this phrase is commonly used in marketing and manufacturing texts.

agree  xxxLouisV
1 hr

agree  Jason Roberts: This is it exactly
10 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the more demanding


Explanation:
Or something similar. In this context it refers to a client's demands.

There is a slightly more expensive, ultra-modern variant of this model for those who demand more.

This is just a quick possibility but you can juggle with the sentence to what it fits best in your text.

HTH
Greta


Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand more


Explanation:
It is not sports.
So it would be " ...for those who demand more...". A variant would be "...have higher demands (requirements)". The choice depends on your feeling of the rest of the context.





Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greta Holmer: I totally agree.
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een omschrijving


Explanation:
je zou ook kunnen zeggen: "for the more demanding", in de betekenis van "veeleisend" dus

"For the more demanding traveler, try the Locanda del Sant'Uffizio in Cioccaro di Penango, a farming village half an hour north of Alba by car."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.initaly.com/regions/piedmont/sims.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have high(er) standards


Explanation:
is another possibility

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 63