KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

landmeetapparaat

English translation: land surveying equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:landmeetapparaat
English translation:land surveying equipment
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

14:33 Jan 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: landmeetapparaat
It is used for archeological
purposes
Debbie
land surveying equipment
Explanation:
Equipment.NET - Land Surveying Equipment, calibrators, ...
Equipment.NET covers all kinds of land surveying Equipment makes & models. ... Buy
& Sell. Land Surveying. EQUIPMENT. Land Surveying Supplies & Equipment. Fact! ...
www.equipment.net/list/landsurveyingequipment.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Science > Earth Sciences > Geomatics > Land ...
Google, Directory Help Search only in Equipment Search the Web. Equipment, ...
directory.google.com/Top/Science/Earth_Sciences/ Geomatics/Land_Surveying/Equipment/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Science > Earth Sciences > Geomatics > Land ...
... SECO - http://www.surveying.com/ SECO Manufacturing Co., Inc., worldwide leading
manufacturer of quality GPS and land surveying equipment accessories. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Science/Earth_Sciences/Geomatics/ Land_Surveying/Equipment/Manufacturers/ - 25k
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2surveying equipmentMoiraB
5land surveying equipment
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surveying equipment


Explanation:
Kluwer Groot Polytechnisch woordenboek: landmeetkunde = surveying/land surveying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 14:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref.: http://www.archaeos.org/html/msnstmt.htm re archaeological research:
Surveying equipment (total stations, theodolites, and levels)

Alternatively, survey equipment:
http://www.nps.gov/rap/tools.htm
Archeologists modify and make use of survey equipment, such as compasses, flagging, and field tape

MoiraB
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Todd
14 mins

agree  xxxLouisV
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
land surveying equipment


Explanation:
Equipment.NET - Land Surveying Equipment, calibrators, ...
Equipment.NET covers all kinds of land surveying Equipment makes & models. ... Buy
& Sell. Land Surveying. EQUIPMENT. Land Surveying Supplies & Equipment. Fact! ...
www.equipment.net/list/landsurveyingequipment.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Science > Earth Sciences > Geomatics > Land ...
Google, Directory Help Search only in Equipment Search the Web. Equipment, ...
directory.google.com/Top/Science/Earth_Sciences/ Geomatics/Land_Surveying/Equipment/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Google Directory - Science > Earth Sciences > Geomatics > Land ...
... SECO - http://www.surveying.com/ SECO Manufacturing Co., Inc., worldwide leading
manufacturer of quality GPS and land surveying equipment accessories. ...
directory.google.com/Top/Science/Earth_Sciences/Geomatics/ Land_Surveying/Equipment/Manufacturers/ - 25k


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747