KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

knal- en hagelpatronen

English translation: shot cartridges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hagelpatronen
English translation:shot cartridges
Entered by: katieker

08:44 Mar 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: knal- en hagelpatronen
Om de opslag van knal- en hagelpatronen te centraliseren en te verbeteren
katieker
United Kingdom
detonators and shot cartridges
Explanation:
I wonder if "signal" had better be left out
Selected response from:

Antoinette vH
France
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1detonating signals and cartridges
Henk Peelen
5detonator and shot cartridge
Lucy Simpson
4detonators and shot cartridges
Antoinette vH


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detonating signals and cartridges


Explanation:
dikke vandalen:
knalpatroon = knalsignaal


Van Dale N-E
knalsignaal = detonating signal; detonator; fogsignal (BE); torpedo (AE)
hagelpatroon = cartridge


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: knalapatroon (Kluwer) = detonating cartridge/detonator
12 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detonators and shot cartridges


Explanation:
I wonder if "signal" had better be left out

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thanks!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detonator and shot cartridge


Explanation:
It has three parts: (1) the ammo cassette, loaded with from 1 to 10 rounds of 12-gauge
shot cartridge; (2) the detonator base, containing the firing mechanism ...

Additionally, a special cartridge that was loaded with a shot cartridge, operating
on ... J. Traylor, Jr., of the 173rd Airborne Brigade hands detonator cord into ...



    Reference: http://www.gurpsmaster.de/traps.htm
    www.handgunsmag.com/ dynamic.asp?intSectionID=343&intArticleID=3287
Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117