KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

hydrofoor

English translation: water pressure installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hydrofoor
English translation:water pressure installation
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

00:43 Mar 29, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: hydrofoor
De heer X heeft een offerte aangevraagd voor de vernieuwing van de hydrofoor.
Josephina Kooijman
pressure-water installation
Explanation:
Kluwer vertaalt het als ~installatie:
hydrofoorinstallatie = pressure-water installation


"hydrofoor" is waarschijnlijk een in de volksmond gebruikte inkorting van hydrofoorinstallatie
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pressure-water installation
Henk Peelen
5hydrophore
Ariser


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hydrophore


Explanation:
apparaat bestaande uit een korte gegroefde catheter,gebruikt als irrigatie-dilatator van de urethra


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure-water installation


Explanation:
Kluwer vertaalt het als ~installatie:
hydrofoorinstallatie = pressure-water installation


"hydrofoor" is waarschijnlijk een in de volksmond gebruikte inkorting van hydrofoorinstallatie

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 hrs

agree  Antoinette vH: hyphen nodig?
2 days3 hrs
  -> nee, die ~ in ~installatie was bewust gekozen om "hydrofoor" aan te halen