KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

nulserie

English translation: pilot run


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nulserie
English translation:pilot run
Entered by: Peter Steenbergen

08:16 Apr 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: nulserie
Met de vrijgegeven gereedschappen wordt een nulserie geproduceerd
Harold Mitchell
pilot run
Explanation:
De nulserie is een eerste productieserie bij wijze van test.
Na evaluatie van de nulserie wordt het product/productieproces waar nodig aangepast/bijgesteld alvorens de daadwerkelijke productie van de te verkopen producten begint.
Selected response from:

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for this, exactly the term I needed! Now securely noted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pilot run
Peter Steenbergen
4prototype
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prototype


Explanation:
or prototype series

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot run


Explanation:
De nulserie is een eerste productieserie bij wijze van test.
Na evaluatie van de nulserie wordt het product/productieproces waar nodig aangepast/bijgesteld alvorens de daadwerkelijke productie van de te verkopen producten begint.

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for this, exactly the term I needed! Now securely noted.