KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

opvatting

English translation: purpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opvatting
English translation:purpose
Entered by: Henk Peelen

05:05 Apr 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: opvatting
"de wetgeving m.b.t. de opvatting van de machine"
katieker
United Kingdom
purpose
Explanation:
I think they mean "what the machine is (doing) actually", so:

purpose
function
working
meaning
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ConceptJonathan Widell
4 +1design / application area / use
Alexander Schleber
4 +1standards
AllisonK
4purpose
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purpose


Explanation:
I think they mean "what the machine is (doing) actually", so:

purpose
function
working
meaning

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
thanks!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standards


Explanation:
I have found this in various dictionaries as a possible usage for 'opvattingen'

Regulations (Standards - 29 CFR) Typical minimal lockout procedures ... Part Title: Occupational
Safety and Health Standards. ... ensure that the machine or equipment ...
www.osha-slc.gov/pls/oshaweb/ owadisp.show_document

... According to safety standards and regulations, when a machine creates a hazard to
operators and other employees in the machine area, it must be safeguarded. ...
www.pauldavisautomation.com/rockford.html

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: makes sense since there is usally legislation on standards; have never heard of legislation on purposes of a machine
4 hrs
  -> trop peu, trop tard - ça ne fait rien........;)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design / application area / use


Explanation:
"purpose" might be good, though it sounds a little strange that a machine has a purpose. It has a use or it is designed for some purpose.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like 'application area' and 'use' the best
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Concept


Explanation:
Almost literal translation. Reminiscent of the American marketing "concepts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To my surprise, I find the Internet replete with the \"concept of the machine\".

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: concept of the machine has to do with the machine itself and the design etc used to make it and not its application. you can find everything on Google
3 hrs