KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

baangracht

English translation: road ditch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:baangracht
English translation:road ditch
Entered by: Henk Peelen

13:22 May 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hydraulic engineering
Dutch term or phrase: baangracht
er zijn drie soorten grachten: irrigatiegrachten, BAANGRACHTEN, etc. I am also looking for a translation for wegbaan (reele wegbaan vs. virtuele wegbaan)
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
road ditch
Explanation:
Two things are clear:
* it's flemish
* it's a ditch along the road

internet reference 1:

Inbuizing baangracht
Open baangrachten zijn belangrijk voor de afvoer van regenwaters uit de omgeving en moeten dus zoveel mogelijk open blijven. Indien voor het bouwperceel een baangracht gelegen is die de toegang tot het perceel verhindert, dan mag deze gracht niet gedempt worden en dient eventueel een overwelving aangebracht te worden.


Internet reference 2:
In addition, a stable ditch will not
become an erosion problem itself. Ideally, “turn-outs” (intermittent discharge points also called
“tail ditches”) will help maintain a stable velocity and the proper flow capacity within the road
ditches by timely outleting water from them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 11:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see the internet reference was already provided by another answerer, here\'s a second one:

http://www.schoten.be/riolering/intro.htm
Herprofileren van alle grachten in wijk De Zeurt - Verlengen gracht Leeuwerikenlei tot Rosierlei - Lusthofdreef doorsteek diameter. 300 vervangen door diam. 500 - Verdiepen van de Beek zonder naam (tussen Plataandreef en Elfenbankdreef) - Botermelkbaan verdiepen baangracht tussen Woutersstraat en Klein Schijn - Verdiepen gracht ter hoogte van Alfons Servaislei (tussen Patrijzenlei en Vinkenlei) - Verlengen gracht Eekhoornlei - Aanpassen gracht Grote Singel
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rainwater drainage
Marijke Mayer
5 +1stormwater drainage
Dave Greatrix
4 +1road ditch
Henk Peelen
2 -1bywash canal
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rainwater drainage


Explanation:
Carmen, I would concisely translate it as rainwater drainage.

Open baangrachten zijn belangrijk voor de afvoer van regenwaters uit de omgeving en moeten dus zoveel mogelijk open blijven. Indien voor het bouwperceel een baangracht gelegen is die de toegang tot het perceel verhindert, dan mag deze gracht niet gedempt worden en dient eventueel een overwelving aangebracht te worden.
http://www.destelbergen.be/ro/allerlei.html

Large-scale rainwater drainage pump for cities
Large-scale rainwater drainage pump for cities. A large-scale rainwater
drainage pump is being developed for emergency protection ...
www.hitachi.co.jp/Div/merl/syakai-s/pump-e.html - 2k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF]Project to Improve Facilities for Rainwater Drainage in Cotonou
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... 2000−21 June 2000 5. Results of Evaluation (1) Relevance The Government of Benin
places high priority on the improvement of rainwater drainage facilities and ...
www.jica.go.jp/english/evaluation/ report/pdf/2002_0143.pdf

Wegbaan = highway


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stormwater drainage


Explanation:
The common term in civil engineering for this type of water is "stormwater"

Eurodicautom offers the following on "wegbaan"

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)



Definition bewerkt oppervlak van het weggebied

Reference Nomencl.v.d.Weg
(1)
TERM wegbaan

Reference Nomencl.v.d.Weg



(1)
TERM roadbed

Reference Webs
(2)
TERM road bed

Reference Webs
(3)
TERM road foundation



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 20:04:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STORMWATER DRAINAGE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and body of the landfill, it must then be removed by the leachate collection system
and not be allowed to drain back into a stormwater drainage ditch or onto ...
www.erefdn.org/educationact1/Stormwater Drainage.pdf - Similar pages

LIST OF TERMS FOR ACTIVITY 1
... agency sand seismic hazard investigation settle silty soil site siting soil map
stormwater stormwater drainage stormwater drainage ditch topographic map ...
www.erefdn.org/educationact1/termsact1.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.erefdn.org ]

[PDF]BASEWIDE INSTALLATION RESTORATION SITE ECOLOGICAL RISK SCREENING ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The remaining space is unimproved grounds where maintenance is minimal. This
includes approximately 15 acres for the Stormwater Drainage Ditch. ...
web.ead.anl.gov/ecorisk/case/docs/BISERScase.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
19 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bywash canal


Explanation:
Baangracht is een afwateringskanaal naast een weg- ik vond in eurodicautom bij (gebouw) afwatering bywash, en een paar google hits.

wegbaan lijkt mij gewoon lane.
Sukses ermee!

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Peelen: don't think so, it seems Flemish to me, and the dikke vandalen say among others "gracht (algemeen Belgisch Nederlands) = sloot in het land, tot afscheiding of tot ontwatering". A canal is wider a far as I know
3 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
road ditch


Explanation:
Two things are clear:
* it's flemish
* it's a ditch along the road

internet reference 1:

Inbuizing baangracht
Open baangrachten zijn belangrijk voor de afvoer van regenwaters uit de omgeving en moeten dus zoveel mogelijk open blijven. Indien voor het bouwperceel een baangracht gelegen is die de toegang tot het perceel verhindert, dan mag deze gracht niet gedempt worden en dient eventueel een overwelving aangebracht te worden.


Internet reference 2:
In addition, a stable ditch will not
become an erosion problem itself. Ideally, “turn-outs” (intermittent discharge points also called
“tail ditches”) will help maintain a stable velocity and the proper flow capacity within the road
ditches by timely outleting water from them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 11:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now I see the internet reference was already provided by another answerer, here\'s a second one:

http://www.schoten.be/riolering/intro.htm
Herprofileren van alle grachten in wijk De Zeurt - Verlengen gracht Leeuwerikenlei tot Rosierlei - Lusthofdreef doorsteek diameter. 300 vervangen door diam. 500 - Verdiepen van de Beek zonder naam (tussen Plataandreef en Elfenbankdreef) - Botermelkbaan verdiepen baangracht tussen Woutersstraat en Klein Schijn - Verdiepen gracht ter hoogte van Alfons Servaislei (tussen Patrijzenlei en Vinkenlei) - Verlengen gracht Eekhoornlei - Aanpassen gracht Grote Singel



    Reference: http://www.destelbergen.be/ro/allerlei.html
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/owow/nps/unpavedroads/ch2.pdf
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SIOE DARTANA
1 day1 hr