KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

ravelijn

English translation: ravelin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ravelijn
English translation:ravelin
Entered by: AllisonK

12:43 Jun 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fortresses/architecture
Dutch term or phrase: ravelijn
From a text over a historical Dutch fortress town:
Buiten de bastions in de vestinggracht lagen verschillende ***ravelijnen***, twee daarvan gaven vanaf de stadspoorten een verbinding met de buitenste wal en van daar de aansluiting tot de toegangswegen naar Den Bosch en Cuijk.
I've seen pictures but can't figure out what this is in English. A couple sites leave it untranslated but I can't imagine this is the term in English......
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
ravelin
Explanation:
bestaat in het Engels en komt overeen met wat ik elders gevonden had:

"Ravelin (Page: 1192)
Rave"lin (?), n. [F.; cf. Sp. rebellin, It. revellino, rivellino; perhaps fr. L. re- again + vallum wall.] (Fort.) A detached work with two embankments with make a salient angle. It is raised before the curtain on the counterscarp of the place. Formerly called demilune and half-moon."

Succes,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Tja, ook net gevonden - stom van mij!
Bedankt allemaal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ravelinSerge L
5rampart
Marijke Mayer
5Ravelin
ghpijffers
5"ravelijn"
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"ravelijn"


Explanation:
I do not know whether there is a translation for this term, but if you cannot find it, I would leave it as is and add the following explanation:
ravelijn:
midden voor een vestingfront gelegen, ongeveer driehoekig of redanvormig buitenwerk, ter dekking van courtine en toegangspoort, alsmede de schouderhoeken der naastliggende bastions tegen vijandelijk vuur; zie ook demi-lune

See this website, where 'ravelijn' is not translated: http://www.damme-online.com/gb/buildings/military/stadsveste...

see: http://www.coehoorn.nl/begrippenlijst/begrippen/ravelijn.htm...

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ravelin


Explanation:
bestaat in het Engels en komt overeen met wat ik elders gevonden had:

"Ravelin (Page: 1192)
Rave"lin (?), n. [F.; cf. Sp. rebellin, It. revellino, rivellino; perhaps fr. L. re- again + vallum wall.] (Fort.) A detached work with two embankments with make a salient angle. It is raised before the curtain on the counterscarp of the place. Formerly called demilune and half-moon."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/cgi-bin/WEBSTER.sh?WORD=Ravelin
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
Tja, ook net gevonden - stom van mij!
Bedankt allemaal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Smith
33 mins
  -> Thanks Christopher!

agree  J. Leo
7 hrs
  -> Thanks James!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ravelin


Explanation:
It's this simple, really.


    Reference: http://www.google.nl/search?q=ravelin
ghpijffers
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rampart


Explanation:
Van Dale:
ram·part1 ['rwmpl:t, -plrt] (telbaar zelfstandig naamwoord)
1
borstwering
wal
2
verdediging
bolwerk, bescherming

rampart2 (overgankelijk werkwoord)
omwallen

... settlement of 1677 were they permitted to build a church "outside the town ... The water
in the moat in front of the ramparts (curtains) and bastions reached, at ...
www.juelich.de/sehenswuerdigkeiten/ sehenswuerdigkeiten-e.html

Mare Balticum - Fæstninger
... reinforced the ring wall and built the moats outside the bastions. ... of the castle and
city surrounded by six bastions and a profile of the ramparts and moat. ...
marebalticum.natmus.dk/lokUK.asp?ID=18

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525