ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

loods

English translation: warehouse

16:46 Jun 14, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: loods
Volgens de van dale is loods 'pilot' in het engels, maar dit klopt toch niet? Als je bij pilot kijkt in engelse woordenboeken, staat er niks bij wat met een loods te maken heeft. In mijn geval is loods een ruimte waar boten gestald staan en waar ze geverfd worden etc. Shed, de tweede optie van de Van Dale is het ook niet. Ik kom er niet uit, al lijkt het zo simpel!!! Weet iemand wat de juiste vertaling van loods is?
sammi
English translation:warehouse
Explanation:
Listen sammi, I don't mean to be funny, but I think you need to be more 'discerning' in your use of Van Dale.

'Loods' is translated as 'pilot' in the meaning of [scheep.], which stands for 'scheepvaart'. In this sense, the translation is absolutely 100% correct. As the N-N Van Dale states, a 'loods' is: "iem. die schepen veilig langs ondiepten en gevaarlijke plaatsen leidt".

It's second meaning according to Van Dale NL-EN is [keet]. Although it gives 'shed' as a translation, I think this is rather weak. It is certainly larger than a shed (which I would translate as 'tuinhuisje' or 'schuur') and more likely to be a warehouse, e.g. the type of building you find at the docks and used to store goods.
Selected response from:

polymath
Netherlands
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Boathouse
Jonathan Widell
5hangar
Marijke Mayer
4 +1warehouse / pilot
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5pilot, opslagplaatsLucinda
4covered repair area
Anjo Sterringa
4boat barn
Henk Peelen
4boat shed
Dave Greatrix
4shelter
Ramon Somoza
4warehouse
polymath
4stand, shanty, shack, barrack, barnJ. Leo
1 +2shed of wat anders
Henk Peelen
1 -1outhousexxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse / pilot


Explanation:
is een opslagplaats ....

maar ook een "pilot" iemand die grote boten havens binnen loodst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 19:41:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hangar\" andere mogelijkheid

(1)
TERM loods

(1)
TERM hangar



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polymath: warehouse
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boathouse


Explanation:
Zie URL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-14 18:30:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boathouse: a house or shed for sheltering a boat or boats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-15 01:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had the wrong reference, and nobody told me anything! How about this one:

http://www.cs.vu.nl/~a3aan/Roeien/Glossary/Glossary_nonJS.ht... .

Boathouse: Botenloods, Botenhuis, Loods


    Reference: http://www.groomassocies.com/en/recruitment.html
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Restano
51 mins

agree  Allison Klein
3 hrs

disagree  polymath: loods = boat house??? dit is gewoon niet waar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marijke Mayer: Boathouse (one word) is widely used in the United States, that other small part of the world where, after declaring independence, they continued to speak English! :-)
14 hrs
  -> You don't have declare independence to use boathouse. Actually I checked the meaning of the word (above) in Gage Canadian Dictionary.

agree  Elise Jansen
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
outhouse


Explanation:
I don't understand all your question, and you seem to say that "shed" is not the solution here, and "outhouse" is little different, but that's what the Korchomkin dict. of civil engineering and construction says.

<<outhouse - 1. buitenprivaat 2 veestal 3 loods>>

Good luck!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polymath: outhouse = wc; loods = warehouse
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shed of wat anders


Explanation:
hahaha, ik snapte het eerst ook niet, maar wanneer die woordenboeken loods vertalen met pilot, bedoelen ze de man / vrouw die schepen de haven binnenloodst.

Kluwer:
loods (scheep.) = pilot

lexicon scheepvaart en transport
loods = pilot

Het moet dus wat anders zijn. "boathouse is misschien een goede

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polymath: shed = tuinhuisje; 'boathouse' is geen goede
7 hrs

agree  Louis Vorstermans: strorage shed or wharehouse
9 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: boat shed has many hits on google, e.g., http://www.bigboatshed.com.au/services.html
2 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand, shanty, shack, barrack, barn


Explanation:
referentie:

http://www.tranexp.com:2000/Translate/result.shtml

Hoewel ik ken het ook als magazine, storage (house,place,room?).

good luck

J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pilot, opslagplaats


Explanation:
het kan ook een vis zijn: "pilot fish"

voor schepen: de loods (pilot) is de persoon die de schepen veilig begeleidt in the haven.

loods kan ook een hangar (voor vliegtuigen )zijn

Loods- storage shed (opslagplaats van goederen)

Succes!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warehouse


Explanation:
Listen sammi, I don't mean to be funny, but I think you need to be more 'discerning' in your use of Van Dale.

'Loods' is translated as 'pilot' in the meaning of [scheep.], which stands for 'scheepvaart'. In this sense, the translation is absolutely 100% correct. As the N-N Van Dale states, a 'loods' is: "iem. die schepen veilig langs ondiepten en gevaarlijke plaatsen leidt".

It's second meaning according to Van Dale NL-EN is [keet]. Although it gives 'shed' as a translation, I think this is rather weak. It is certainly larger than a shed (which I would translate as 'tuinhuisje' or 'schuur') and more likely to be a warehouse, e.g. the type of building you find at the docks and used to store goods.


    Reference: http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken/woordenboek/?zoekwoord=loods
polymath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelter


Explanation:
in dit geval: "boat shelter"

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hangar


Explanation:
Before everyone starts faling all over me, I realize that hangar is exclusively used for aeroplanes, however, it is also used for boats (as in ' hangar for boats and floats')

Gallery
... Hangar 3 The Airliners. Constellations/ Lodestar/ Martin 404/ Boeing
307 Stratoliner/ Boeing 247 Hangar 4 Boats and Floats. Columbia ...
users.argonet.co.uk/users/vicsmith/Gallery1.html - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Fighting the U-boats de Havilland Mosquito
Fighting the U-boats de Havilland Mosquito prepared by Emmanuel Gustin. A Mosquito
B Mk.IV. ... U-boats lost to Mosquito aircraft. 1944 U-976, U-821 +, U-998,. ...
www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/ Hangar/6952/MOSSUB.html - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

NAS Whidbey Island Crosswind June 6, 2003
... 11:50 pm Building 385, Midnight Hangar 1 & 12, 12:10 am Hangar 5, 12 ... for Oak Harbor's
Old Fashioned 4th Of July Rubber Ducky Regatta for non-motorized boats. ...
www.naswi.navy.mil/crosswind/6-6-03/uglyfloat.htm - 11k - 13 juni 2003 - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

RC Airport Discussion Forums - STORAGE HANGAR
... Thread Title: STORAGE HANGAR Created On ...
www.rcairport.com/discussion_board/ messageview.cfm?catid=9&threadid=4908

Latitude 45° Inc. - Hangar Storage
... or boats. In the slower Winter months, a third of the hangar is utilized
for storage of boats, RV's, and show cars. The facility ...
latitude-45.com/hangar_fl.asp -

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boat shed


Explanation:
is also widely used.

My father was a master mariner, and so I spent many a day down at the docks with my mates playing in the boat sheds on a rainy day.

Building Details
... It was originally used as a boat shed for small craft which periodically checked
and cleared weed from the reservoir, but it is now used as an office. ...
www.wcc.govt.nz/wellington/heritage/ inventory/pg267.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Working Bees
... ( Richard D ..advise ). Paint external wooden walls of Boat Shed / Changing Room
Building including the big door. ... Soffits around club house and boat shed. ...
www.wbbc.wellington.net.nz/working.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Rental Policy - Web Version
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... this location. They live close to the kayak storage facility and will
arrange to meet you at their house or the boat shed. Contact ...
www.outdoor-pursuits.org/activities/boating/ Rental%20Policy%20-%20Web%20Version.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1711

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered repair area


Explanation:
Marina Barcelona '92 and PINMAR facilities, one of the most highly visited boatyards on the Mediterranean, are located right next to MARINA PORT VELL, and offer:
nog maar aan gooi, Pinmar gebruikt paint shed én covered repair area voor superjachten.

Voor mij is loods ook groter dan een shed, maar wie ben ik??

In een andere vertaling (opslagloods) heb ik gewoon 'building' gebruikt. Warehouse is dan een betere.

Drydock for up to 400 Tm.
150 Tm. travel-lift
8 Tm. cranes and a yard-boss
13,000 sq m. of esplanade
A 75 metre undercover paint shed
1,800 square metres of covered repair area
All this is made available, including the supervision of a team of professionals to look after your boat, under the most favourable economic conditions.

At these facilities your boat has access to professional expertise in: carpentry, welding and metalwork, electronics, electricity, mechanics, painting and sailmaking.

Anjo Sterringa
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boat barn


Explanation:
Wanneer het gewoon een schuur "op het "droge" is, kunje het vertalen met boat barn

Internetreferentie:
Boat Barn


    Reference: http://www.carp.org/CarpAccommodations.asp
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756