KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

tussenlanding

English translation: stop (over)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tussenlanding
English translation:stop (over)
Entered by: joeky janusch

20:41 Jun 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: tussenlanding
airplane
stop (over)
Explanation:
eventueel ook:intermediate landing.

The airplane on his way to New York has a stop (over) in London
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stop (over)
joeky janusch
5stop overalphabetty
5to stop off
Сергей Лузан
4 -2between landingIDD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stop (over)


Explanation:
eventueel ook:intermediate landing.

The airplane on his way to New York has a stop (over) in London

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min

agree  AllisonK
12 mins

agree  Gabi François
30 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix
1 hr

agree  Henk Peelen
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all

agree  Chris Hopley: It's actually 'stopover' (Conc. Oxford) or even 'stop-over'. 'Stop over' is a verb. Incidentally, this use of brackets is a Dutch convention (a short form to represent 'stop or stop over') and is not used in English; Van Dale should know better.
12 hrs
  -> Thabk you for your remark

agree  xxxGirardot8: stopover
22 hrs

agree  Antoinette vH
2 days10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
between landing


Explanation:
..

IDD
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: incorrect use of English
1 hr

disagree  Chris Hopley: Poor attempt.
12 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stop over


Explanation:
if you have one stop over the flight consists of two legs

alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabi François: But you don't mean open jaws, do you?
1 day15 hrs
  -> no, I was not referring to open jaw ticket

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stop off


Explanation:
when useed as a verb. All my other dictionaries confirm the 1st answer. Good luck, Anonymous!
Re.: 3. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1 y Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6. etc

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8