KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

knellatten

English translation: roof/roofing battens


08:08 Jun 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: knellatten
Dakwerkzaamheden

Het los snijden van de dakranden met knellatten, etc.

Thanks!
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
English translation:roof/roofing battens
Explanation:
Not my field really, but this term sprang to mind.

-> "The batten system of installing slate and tile is for the most part a European system, but it has been used extensively in North America for cedar and metal roofing. It can be applied by two means. Firstly, directly over open rafters or trusses with only horizontal wood battens, or secondly, over a solid wood deck with vertical wood nailers to suit the rafter or truss spacing followed by horizontal wood battens to suit the gauge of the roofing material. This method ensures that moisture is not trapped behind the horizontal battens, but is free to drain to the eaves. Some roof tiles can only be installed using a batten system. There are several issues that should be noted with regard to installing slate, tile, cedar or metal on a batten system."
http://www.rooftilemanagement.com/Products/Roof-Tile-product...

-> "3. Knellat systeem (fig. 2)
Bevestig haaks op de gordingen houten regels met een h.o.h. afstand van 600`of 1000 mm (afhankelijk van de breedte van shedisol). Zet de regels in elke gording vast. Begin met het plaatsen van shedisol bij de aansluiting van het dak tegen de kopgevel. Breng op de kopgevel een knellat (a) aan waar de isolatieplaat op gelegd wordt. De knellat loopt evenwijdig aan de eerste houten regel (b) op een afstand ter dikte van de isolatieplaat.
Shedisol wordt vastgezet met een knellat (c) die door de plaat heen op de tweede houten regel (d) wordt geschroefd. Zet de schroeven nog niet helemaal vast om ook de volgende baan shedisol te kunnen plaatsen."
http://www.isover.nl/toepassingen/pdf/problshedecor206959.pd...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1roof/roofing battens
Chris Hopley
2 +2roofing battens
Kate Hudson
3 -1clamp fillter
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roof/roofing battens


Explanation:
Not my field really, but this term sprang to mind.

-> "The batten system of installing slate and tile is for the most part a European system, but it has been used extensively in North America for cedar and metal roofing. It can be applied by two means. Firstly, directly over open rafters or trusses with only horizontal wood battens, or secondly, over a solid wood deck with vertical wood nailers to suit the rafter or truss spacing followed by horizontal wood battens to suit the gauge of the roofing material. This method ensures that moisture is not trapped behind the horizontal battens, but is free to drain to the eaves. Some roof tiles can only be installed using a batten system. There are several issues that should be noted with regard to installing slate, tile, cedar or metal on a batten system."
http://www.rooftilemanagement.com/Products/Roof-Tile-product...

-> "3. Knellat systeem (fig. 2)
Bevestig haaks op de gordingen houten regels met een h.o.h. afstand van 600`of 1000 mm (afhankelijk van de breedte van shedisol). Zet de regels in elke gording vast. Begin met het plaatsen van shedisol bij de aansluiting van het dak tegen de kopgevel. Breng op de kopgevel een knellat (a) aan waar de isolatieplaat op gelegd wordt. De knellat loopt evenwijdig aan de eerste houten regel (b) op een afstand ter dikte van de isolatieplaat.
Shedisol wordt vastgezet met een knellat (c) die door de plaat heen op de tweede houten regel (d) wordt geschroefd. Zet de schroeven nog niet helemaal vast om ook de volgende baan shedisol te kunnen plaatsen."
http://www.isover.nl/toepassingen/pdf/problshedecor206959.pd...


    Reference: http://www.rooftilemanagement.com/Products/Roof-Tile-product...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: zijn roof(ing) battens niet gewoon panlatten?
41 mins
  -> Geen idee (zie confidence level).

agree  Dave Greatrix: A possibility, but see below. Panlatten are "tile battens"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clamp fillter


Explanation:
Ik heb "klemlatten" vertaald. Het enige woord in de dikke vandalen van een voorwerp dat een soortgelijke functie heeft, is (voor zover ik kan zien) "spanlat", maar dat staat niet in de vertaalwoordenboeken, en "span-" wordt op veel manieren vertaald:
spanbeugel = clamping bracket
spanklem = clamp, fixture, strainer ....


Internetreferentie:
They do not consider local stress concentrations due to the total state of stress and deformation except
in the clamp fillet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

must of course be \"clamp fillet\" instead of \"clamp fillter\"
for David:
I was not very sure this word fitted in a roof context, but I wondered if the word \"roof(ing) batten\" would when the knellatten are used to clamp something under the girders, like in figure 2 of
http://www.isover.nl/toepassingen/pdf/problshedecor206959.pd...


    Reference: http://www.lrz-muenchen.de/projekte/hlr-projects/1997-1999/c...
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Not a term used in English construction lingo. I would suggest a poorly translated German web page
3 hrs
  -> but will "roof(ing) battens" do innsituations like figure 2 of http://www.isover.nl/toepassingen/pdf/problshedecor206959.pd...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roofing battens


Explanation:
This are thin strips of wood used to hold down bituminous roofing materials along the edge of the roof.
Not generally used in terms of the normal use of roof battens (as opposed to roofing battens) that are of course often more substantial



Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
2 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
1 day6 hrs