KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

loket

English translation: flashing/chimney flashing


09:42 Jun 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: loket
De bestaande loketten en het gevelvlak opnieuw aanwerken op de nieuwe dakbedekking van het lage dak

Het aanbrengen van nieuwe loodslabben onder de loketten van het lage dakvlak

Thanks.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
English translation:flashing/chimney flashing
Explanation:
depends on the location
On the side of a chimney you can have lead slabs, in the gully of a roof lead slabs as well
See the website perhaps that will help
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soakerSaskia Steur
4flashingalphabetty
4flashing, apron
Henk Peelen
2 +1flashing/chimney flashing
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing, apron


Explanation:
Kluwer:
loden loket = lead apron, lead flashing, flashing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loodsalbbe wordt soms een beetje anders vertaald door Kluwer:
loodslabbe = lead flashing, cover flashing
loodslabbe boven raam- of deurkozijn = head flashing
loodslabbe op nokpan bijnhogeropgaande muur = ridge stop




Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flashing


Explanation:
een stuk lood dat de overgang tussen het dak en verhoogde muur of schoorsteen waterdicht afdekt

alphabetty
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flashing/chimney flashing


Explanation:
depends on the location
On the side of a chimney you can have lead slabs, in the gully of a roof lead slabs as well
See the website perhaps that will help


    Reference: http://www.fluesystems.com/flashings/index.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur: chimney flashing is more distinctive from the other flashings already used in the text
1 day7 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soaker


Explanation:
Uit Bouwkundige termen van Haslinghuis


    Reference: http://www.cavitytrays.co.uk/pdf/damp_proofing/Lead%20fab.pd...
Saskia Steur
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 331