KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

beglazing

English translation: glazing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beglazing
English translation:glazing

18:53 Jun 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: beglazing
glass window
rosalie
glazing
Explanation:
According to Van Dale N>E, this is the term. Dubbele beglazing would be double glazing.........
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Much appreciation for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1glazing
AllisonK
3 +1to glaze is a verb too
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glazing


Explanation:
According to Van Dale N>E, this is the term. Dubbele beglazing would be double glazing.........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Much appreciation for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: Kluwer too
11 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to glaze is a verb too


Explanation:
to glaze = beglazen, in glas zetten, ruiten zetten in
to glaze in = beglazen, in glas zetten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:32:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

acoording to my dictionaries, \"glaze\" is most of all transitive (Van Dale), but Kluwer also give intransitive translations:
glaze = een ruit inzetten (which is ruiten inzetten = glaszetten)

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
13 mins

neutral  Chris Hopley: 'to glaze' = 'glaszetten', of niet?
4 hrs