KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

bijlegwapening

English translation: additional reinforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijlegwapening
English translation:additional reinforcement
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

09:38 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: bijlegwapening
Dit komt uit een omschrijving van een project waarbij betonnen schoorstenen gerepareerd worden. Een van de werkzaamheden die uitgevoerd moeten worden, is: "Het aanbrengen van ankers en eventueel bijlegwapening"
Willemina Hagenauw
additional reinforcement
Explanation:
Kluwer:
bijlegijzer (beton) = additional bars; secondairy steel
wapening = reinforcement

Internet reference:
Sv: Path of Most Pain,- additional reinforcement
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5additional reinforcement
Henk Peelen
3 +2additional reinforcement
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
additional reinforcement


Explanation:
Kluwer:
bijlegijzer (beton) = additional bars; secondairy steel
wapening = reinforcement

Internet reference:
Sv: Path of Most Pain,- additional reinforcement



    Reference: http://csf.colorado.edu/forums/longwaves/sep00/msg00017.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
0 min

agree  Chris Hopley: Great minds....
2 mins

agree  AllisonK
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional reinforcement


Explanation:
I have a feeling that this may be simply "additional reinforcement" rather than a specific type of reinforcement.

-> "REINFORCEMENT:
We prefer 4x4x6 gauge welded wire mesh cut from 8 x 20 panels. We find control joints unnecessary when using a low slump reinforced concrete. We also recommend additional reinforcement at reentrant corners."
http://www.decorative-concrete.net/feature_05-1.php

-> "Crimped anchors can be installed without additional reinforcement in concrete strengths as low as 15 N/mm2 . It is essential that the maximum angles of shear pull are not exceeded"
http://www.neuroplc.com/precast/crimpanchor.htm

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts.
2 hrs