KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

werkvergunning

English translation: Permit for Work for working at heights (UK) / Working at heights permit (AU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:werkvergunning
English translation:Permit for Work for working at heights (UK) / Working at heights permit (AU)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:41 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: werkvergunning
Dit is niet een werkvergunning voor het werken in het buitenland, maar een vergunning dat iemand op een bepaalde hoogte kan werken, na hiervoor medisch onderzocht te zijn. Wordt er in dit geval een ander woord gebruikt?
Willemina Hagenauw
Permit for Work for working at heights (UK) / Working at heights permit (AU)
Explanation:
Maakt deel uit van 'Permit for Work' (UK)

Bv.:
... to comply with a Permit for Work for working at heights. ... formal regulatory documents
called Consents and Approvals, together with licence instruments, where ...

www.hse.gov.uk/nsd/llc/2000/rolls2.htm

You may also want to go to:
http://www.healthandsafety.co.uk/water.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Permit for Work for working at heights (UK) / Working at heights permit (AU)
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +2permit to work
Chris Hopley
3operator's permit/licence
AllisonK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operator's permit/licence


Explanation:
would be a semi-guess without even more context

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permit to work


Explanation:
This seems to be a generally used term in the context of working at heights.

-> "For access to or activities on certain roof areas a Permit To Work system will be adopted and administered by Estates Services. The permit will be a paper based system that clearly states who is authorised to do what, when, how and how long for."
http://www.ntu.ac.uk/estates/healthandsafety/W/working at He...

-> "A permit to work system is a formal safety control system designed to prevent accidents including injury to employees, contractors and third parties as well as to property. The permit sets out the work to be done and the precautions to be taken.

Procedure
- The permit must be completed by the designated safety officer, following discussion and liaison with the person or contractor responsible for the task.
- Where a specific permit is issued it is still necessary to issue a general permit to work.
- Only persons competent to carry out work should be issued with a permit."
http://www.induction.to/safety-manual/hsm2.htm

See also http://www.seton.co.uk/perl/product.pl?productid=4471
"

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: 'permit TO work' sounds better to me than 'FOR'...
42 mins
  -> I agree

agree  Andre de Vries
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Permit for Work for working at heights (UK) / Working at heights permit (AU)


Explanation:
Maakt deel uit van 'Permit for Work' (UK)

Bv.:
... to comply with a Permit for Work for working at heights. ... formal regulatory documents
called Consents and Approvals, together with licence instruments, where ...

www.hse.gov.uk/nsd/llc/2000/rolls2.htm

You may also want to go to:
http://www.healthandsafety.co.uk/water.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Lee
11 mins

agree  GertV
40 mins

agree  joeky janusch
52 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  moya: work permit
1 day19 hrs

agree  Gabi François
3 days13 hrs