KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

installatiekast

English translation: multibox (as in enclosure, if general); junction box (if specific)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:installatiekast
English translation:multibox (as in enclosure, if general); junction box (if specific)
Entered by: Marijke Singer

12:10 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: installatiekast
Indien nodig de bestaande terrein- en gebouwverlichting en obstakelverlichting met bijbehorende installatiekasten, kabelgoten etc. aan de schoorsteen verwijderen.

Mijn technisch woordenboek geeft "utility core" voor installatiekast, maar ik twijfel of dit de goede oplossing is in deze context.
Willemina Hagenauw
multibox, junction box or utility core
Explanation:
I think they are talking in your situation about a 'multibox' (in Dutch you can see a picture on website: http://www.comdes.nl/behuiz-c.htm#pl3). If you search with IP65 plus multibox in English in Google, you will find many hits and variations (including junction box, but without more specific information I would opt for a less specific term). Utility core (from Kluwer, right?) is not wrong but I think it is more when you have a fake ceiling which carries utility conduits, cables, pipes, etc. You can find a good description of a utility core at:
http://www.ussdragonstar.com/utilitycore/index.asp
"The Utility Core on most starships is situated directly below the Main Bridge. It serves as a major pathway for Optical Data Network conduits, Electro-Plasma System grids, Library Computer Access and Retrieval System networks, and much more. Major branches of all these systems run from Main Engineering, the Computer Cores, the Main Bridge, and data/power intensive ship systems such as holodecks and Science Labs, as well as the Tactical Systems. "

You don't only have them on ships. Houses have them too! See websites:
http://www.archwaypress.com/product.php/68.htm
http://www.uvm.edu/~klarson/PREFAB.html

However, in your case, I do think they are talking about some type of enclosure and 'multibox' fits the bill.


Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1multibox, junction box or utility core
Marijke Singer
5INSTALLATION BOX
Dave Greatrix
4 -1utility core
joeky janusch


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
utility core


Explanation:
I believe this will fit in this context

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: Not quite, how Willemina's dictionary arrives at "utility core" is a riddle to me.
24 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INSTALLATION BOX


Explanation:
ELECTRIC INSTALLATION PIPES
... terminal strips for electrical installation boxes. ELECTRIC INSTALLATION CONDUITS
AND TRUNKS. ... ELECTRIC INSTALLATION BOXES. electric installation boxes 1. ...
www.minbud.pl/_en/produkty-en.php - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Moeller - Building Automation - 'Future-Proof' Installation ...
... F & G compact EIB miniature devices can be easily installed in existing installation
boxes, so that the EIB building control system requires no major planning ...
www.moeller.net/en/buildings/eib/distributed_install/ future_proof.jsp - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Fast Ethernet Installation Switch 45 x 45
... system. The components are not fixed with screws, they are just clicked
into the special installation boxes and covers. Especially ...
www.microsens.de/uk/produkty/inst_switch45x45.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-07-07 12:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t mean to shout, my \"caps lock\" was on

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multibox, junction box or utility core


Explanation:
I think they are talking in your situation about a 'multibox' (in Dutch you can see a picture on website: http://www.comdes.nl/behuiz-c.htm#pl3). If you search with IP65 plus multibox in English in Google, you will find many hits and variations (including junction box, but without more specific information I would opt for a less specific term). Utility core (from Kluwer, right?) is not wrong but I think it is more when you have a fake ceiling which carries utility conduits, cables, pipes, etc. You can find a good description of a utility core at:
http://www.ussdragonstar.com/utilitycore/index.asp
"The Utility Core on most starships is situated directly below the Main Bridge. It serves as a major pathway for Optical Data Network conduits, Electro-Plasma System grids, Library Computer Access and Retrieval System networks, and much more. Major branches of all these systems run from Main Engineering, the Computer Cores, the Main Bridge, and data/power intensive ship systems such as holodecks and Science Labs, as well as the Tactical Systems. "

You don't only have them on ships. Houses have them too! See websites:
http://www.archwaypress.com/product.php/68.htm
http://www.uvm.edu/~klarson/PREFAB.html

However, in your case, I do think they are talking about some type of enclosure and 'multibox' fits the bill.




Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799
Grading comment
Many thanks

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: beam me up, scotty! - I like junction box, but it may be too specific
28 mins
  -> Thank you Ed! I'm a Jean-Luc Picard woman myself!