KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

slip

English translation: packing slip / delivery slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slip
English translation:packing slip / delivery slip
Entered by: xxxblomguib

07:38 Jul 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: slip
as in "een verpakkingsslip wordt bij de verpakte goederen gevoegd"...
Ideas anyone? Ik kom niet verder dan packing bill...
xxxblomguib
packing slip / delivery slip
Explanation:
A slip of paper that accompanies a delivery.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
packing slip it is!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5packing slip / delivery slip
Alexander Schleber
4bon
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
packing slip / delivery slip


Explanation:
A slip of paper that accompanies a delivery.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 818
Grading comment
packing slip it is!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
20 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: or packing note.
31 mins

agree  Christopher Smith
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox
4 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bon


Explanation:
vraag is een paar weken terug ook gesteld

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 16:38:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais bon, c\'est un \"slip of the pen\"

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hopley: In this language pair?
20 mins
  -> Oh, wacht even, dat was natuurlijk in E-NL. Ik had niet verwacht dat slip naar het Engels "vertaald" moest worden