KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

beton Essyr

English translation: Mild Steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Essyr (Ijzer)
English translation:Mild Steel
Entered by: nyamuk

19:55 Nov 5, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: beton Essyr
This is from an Indonesian language query so the spelling may be different. The context is repair of naval vessels. The word I am interested in is Essyr. Does this ring a bell to anyone?
nyamuk
United States
beton ijzer
Explanation:
the original Dutch word is "ijzer" (iron, mild steel), but somebody mistakingly wrote it down as essyr. "beton ijzer" itself would mean iron or steel rods used to reinforce concrete.
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3beton ijzereldira
1 +1X concreteJason Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
X concrete


Explanation:
beton = concrete in Indonesian.

"Essyr" is not a word (Dutch or Indonesian) with which I am familiar. Is Essyr a place, maybe?

Or could this have to do with ESIJ?
In construction there is the formula ESij = maximum (EFi)

It could have to do with a ESIJ product made by Epoxy Systems...

www.epoxysystems.com/techdata/63.pdf :

"Fabrication of ESIJ Product #63 may be accomplished through a heat-weldingmethod on the job-site to make alterations or fabrications, etc., to meet the job requirements.Care must be taken in that the finished joint is not exposed to direct flame, thus protectingthe material properties.USES: Bridge Decks, Water Tanks, Chemical Storage Areas, Stadiums, and most virtical,horizontal, or overhead concrete or steel joints 3/8 inch or larger that require a long lasting,positive water-tight Joint"

Jason Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Nice bit of Sherlock Holmesing.....
30 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beton ijzer


Explanation:
the original Dutch word is "ijzer" (iron, mild steel), but somebody mistakingly wrote it down as essyr. "beton ijzer" itself would mean iron or steel rods used to reinforce concrete.

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58