KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

watergraaf

English translation: dike reeve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:watergraaf
English translation:dike reeve
Entered by: RVL-RVL

02:50 Nov 13, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: watergraaf
watergraaf van het Waterschap De Dommel
RVL-RVL
United States
dike reeve
Explanation:
Found this in Eurodicautom. Hope it's of assistance.


"Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)


Definition Leider van waterschapsbestuur (Brepols).
(1)
TERM dijkgraaf
(2)
TERM watergraaf


(1)
TERM dike reeve

Reference QAGR 16.278;(QWEB) (1976)
(2)
TERM ..dikegrave

Reference QAGR 16.278;(QWEB) (1976)"

Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dike reeveRowan Morrell
4 +1chairman (chief executive) of the water board council
Chris Hopley
3 +2dike grave
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dike reeve


Explanation:
Found this in Eurodicautom. Hope it's of assistance.


"Subject Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (AD)


Definition Leider van waterschapsbestuur (Brepols).
(1)
TERM dijkgraaf
(2)
TERM watergraaf


(1)
TERM dike reeve

Reference QAGR 16.278;(QWEB) (1976)
(2)
TERM ..dikegrave

Reference QAGR 16.278;(QWEB) (1976)"



Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
6 mins
  -> Thanks Dan.

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Kate.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dike grave


Explanation:
Van Dale N-E:
dijkgraaf, watergraaf: dike grave, dike reeve (UK), dike warden (UK)

Internet reference 1:
The dike-grave and dike-reeves of the Beemster Polder needed reliable maps for various administrative purposes

Internet reference 2:
dijkgraaf = dike-grave


    Reference: http://www.beemster.net/ukkaart.htm
    Reference: http://database.zeeuwsarchief.nl/terminology.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chairman (chief executive) of the water board council


Explanation:
Van den End gives 'chairman of a water board council', which I find an improvement on the archaic-sounding dike grave and dike reeve, not least because of the clarity it adds for the reader.

-> "Het Algemeen Bestuur kiest uit haar midden 6 leden, die de functie krijgen van Hoogheemraad. Per categorie 1 Hoogheemraad, met uitzondering van de ingezetenen, die met twee Hoogheemraden vertegenwoordigd zijn. De Hoogheemraden vormen samen met de Dijkgraaf het Dagelijks Bestuur, ook wel genoemd "Het College van Dijkgraaf en Hoogheemraden". De Dijkgraaf is hiervan de voorzitter en wordt, net zoals een burgemeester, benoemd door de Kroon."
http://www.hhdelfland.nl/ -> Kennismaking -> Organisatie


    Reference: http://www.hhdelfland.nl/
    Het Juridisch Lexicon
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: absolutely
2 hrs