KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

pasverschillen

English translation: register errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:pasverschillen
English translation:register errors
Entered by: Anne Key

18:12 Jan 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: pasverschillen
I am currently working on a technical translation for a printing company, and am having problems with the above term.

The context is as follows:

Indien het drukbeeld scheef op de plaat staat of de kop en de staart van de plaat niet parallel zijn ten opzichte van het drukbeeld leidt dit tot pasverschillen tussen de diverse kleuren.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
register errors
Explanation:
Tekortkoming : wanneer de verschillende kleuren niet zuiver op elkaar zijn gedrukt.

Op onderstaande link is een woordenlijst Nederlands - Engels/Frans te vinden voor drukkerijtermen. Daar komt deze term + verklaring ook vandaan.
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
Excellent reference, very helpful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2register errors
Erica Magielse
4 +2incorrect alignment of the various colours
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorrect alignment of the various colours


Explanation:
Please title this page. (panels.htm)
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... hurry. They did the job for NZ$70 (US$30). Quality as good as screen
printing except for alignment of colours not as precise. Minimal ...
techref.massmind.org/techref/panels.htm - Similar pages

International Graphics Walmsley GmbH
... printing one colour on another. REGISTRATION MARKS: Crosshairs on
film used in the alignment of colours. RELIEF PRINT: Areas of ...
www.international-graphics.de/faq/faqe.html


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
11 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
register errors


Explanation:
Tekortkoming : wanneer de verschillende kleuren niet zuiver op elkaar zijn gedrukt.

Op onderstaande link is een woordenlijst Nederlands - Engels/Frans te vinden voor drukkerijtermen. Daar komt deze term + verklaring ook vandaan.


    Reference: http://www.tanghe.be/nl/customersupport/glossary.html
Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Excellent reference, very helpful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen Beheydt
3 hrs

agree  AllisonK: super site! I could have used this last year for a text I had....
21 hrs