KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

opzetrand

English translation: Moulding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Opzetrand
English translation:Moulding

10:22 Jan 16, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Raamdorpel
Dutch term or phrase: opzetrand
Achteraan dient er over de lengte een opzetrand gekleefd te worden volgens schets
Ace
moulded rail or moulding
Explanation:
See EC SdT response to inquiries about the future of Eurodicautom.
HitList
1. opzetrand(1) BTL - BAT82 - 651

Document 1


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM opzetrand

Reference Overtoom



(1)
TERM moulded rail



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ornamental Mouldings
... Ornamental Mouldings takes the miters out of moulding installation with ... Simply use
our pre-fit inside and outside ... and plinth blocks to complete window and door ...
www.ornamentalmouldings.com/help-installtips.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Case Study: Edwardian End-Terrace House
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... line\" mouldings outside and traditional mouldings inside, all ... 9) Site fitted hinges
and hinge security bolts. ... The Original Box Sash Window Company, Front Doors ...
www.boxsash.com/PDF/Edwardian End-Terrace.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Case Study: Spacious, Suburban Family Home
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Putty-line\" mouldings outside and traditional mouldings inside, all ... 9) Site fitted
brass hinges and hinge security bolts ... by The Original Box Sash Window Company ...
www.boxsash.com/PDF/Suburban_Family_Home.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"opzetrand\" can be translated in several ways depending on it\'s intended use. \"opzet\" is usually used to signify that a component is \"raised\" eg. raised border, edge, rim or ledge could be a literal translation of opzetrand. Both functional and decorative additions to window constructions are known in general terms as \"mouldings\".
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1edging strip
Kate Hudson
4moulded rail or moulding
Dave Greatrix


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moulded rail or moulding


Explanation:
See EC SdT response to inquiries about the future of Eurodicautom.
HitList
1. opzetrand(1) BTL - BAT82 - 651

Document 1


Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)




(1)
TERM opzetrand

Reference Overtoom



(1)
TERM moulded rail



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:39:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ornamental Mouldings
... Ornamental Mouldings takes the miters out of moulding installation with ... Simply use
our pre-fit inside and outside ... and plinth blocks to complete window and door ...
www.ornamentalmouldings.com/help-installtips.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Case Study: Edwardian End-Terrace House
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... line\" mouldings outside and traditional mouldings inside, all ... 9) Site fitted hinges
and hinge security bolts. ... The Original Box Sash Window Company, Front Doors ...
www.boxsash.com/PDF/Edwardian End-Terrace.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Case Study: Spacious, Suburban Family Home
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Putty-line\" mouldings outside and traditional mouldings inside, all ... 9) Site fitted
brass hinges and hinge security bolts ... by The Original Box Sash Window Company ...
www.boxsash.com/PDF/Suburban_Family_Home.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:45:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"opzetrand\" can be translated in several ways depending on it\'s intended use. \"opzet\" is usually used to signify that a component is \"raised\" eg. raised border, edge, rim or ledge could be a literal translation of opzetrand. Both functional and decorative additions to window constructions are known in general terms as \"mouldings\".

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opzentrand
edging strip


Explanation:
which the architrave can be refitted. You can fit edging strip round
windows in the same way. Line a deep window recess with cladding


    Reference: http://www.readersdigest.co.uk/diy/webpages/253_255.htm
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you