KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

randapparatuur

English translation: peripheral equipment


12:13 Jan 16, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: randapparatuur
Een beschrijving van een TV studio...

De (TV) studio is voorzien van regiesets en voldoende randapparatuur.
sammi
English translation:peripheral equipment
Explanation:
assuming this does not just relate to computers.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4peripherals
Marijke Singer
3 +4peripheral equipment
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peripheral equipment


Explanation:
assuming this does not just relate to computers.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min

agree  Will Matter
3 mins

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
16 mins

agree  Pieter_H
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peripherals


Explanation:
peripherals:
n. Computer Science
An auxiliary device, such as a printer, modem, or storage system, that works in conjunction with a computer
(http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=peripherals&r=67)

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 min
  -> Yep! Both peripherals and peripheral equipment can be used!

agree  Will Matter: Yep! Both.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxwinterjasmij
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pieter_H
3 hrs