KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

ingepaste

English translation: mounted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ingepaste
English translation:mounted
Entered by: Bracha de Man

15:10 Jan 24, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Diamonds
Dutch term or phrase: ingepaste
...wordt de ingepaste briljant voorgesteld...
De twee meest bruikbare stukken worden steeds vermeld in pavilijoen 0 and 2. Grafiek 4 geeft de gewicht van de ingepaste briljant in die paviljoenen.
Bracha de Man
mounted
Explanation:
precious stones etc are "mounted".

Diamond Grading
... diamonds. F, G & H refer to white diamonds. Mounted diamonds that are
either DEFG or H will appear colorless except to the trained eye. I ...
www.a-diamonds.com/tutorials/colorgradingdiamonds.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Axel's Pawnshop Homepage - Jewelry, Gold, Diamonds, Precious ...
... Most consumers can identify a color difference in diamonds that grade
K,L,M in mounted diamonds that weigh one-half carat or more. ...
www.axels.com/jewelry.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Dimonz online Diamond Retailer
... When mounted, diamonds of J color may show a slight tint but just
as frequently, they look white when they are mounted. Diamonds ...
www.dimonz.com/color.asp
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mounted diamond in terms of these pavillions
Kate Hudson
4mounted
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounted


Explanation:
precious stones etc are "mounted".

Diamond Grading
... diamonds. F, G & H refer to white diamonds. Mounted diamonds that are
either DEFG or H will appear colorless except to the trained eye. I ...
www.a-diamonds.com/tutorials/colorgradingdiamonds.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Axel's Pawnshop Homepage - Jewelry, Gold, Diamonds, Precious ...
... Most consumers can identify a color difference in diamonds that grade
K,L,M in mounted diamonds that weigh one-half carat or more. ...
www.axels.com/jewelry.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Dimonz online Diamond Retailer
... When mounted, diamonds of J color may show a slight tint but just
as frequently, they look white when they are mounted. Diamonds ...
www.dimonz.com/color.asp


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounted diamond in terms of these pavillions


Explanation:
pavillion (EN) - paviljoen = Het onderste deel van de diamant, onder de rondist. The 'rondist' is the 'girdle' of the diamond = the widest part. Presumably the pavillions are divided into categories depending on how the diamond is cut.


    Reference: http://www.blankadiamonds.be/diamanten/
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
17 hrs
  -> thank you