KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Tech/Engineering

vast mengsel

English translation: solid mixture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vast mengsel
English translation:solid mixture
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

09:14 Jan 26, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: vast mengsel
40 gram van een materiaal bevattende een gebruikelijk vast mengsel van hennephars en plantaardige elementen van hennep waaraan geen andere substanties zijn toegevoegd.
Renate van den Bos
solid mixture
Explanation:
See google: many hits.
als vast in deze context duidt op steevast/constant dan is de vertaling "regular".
Succes!
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2constant mixture
Dave Greatrix
4 +1solid mixture
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constant mixture


Explanation:
VDL Powertrain Control Simulation - ETC (Electronic Throttle ...
... SD Hires, MT Overington, "Transient Mixture Strength Excursions - an Investigation
of their Causes and the Development of a Constant Mixture Strength Fueling ...
vehicle.me.berkeley.edu/mobies/powertrain/ models/etc_v1_readme.txt - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] IHC Beaver Instrumentation and Automation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... for compatibility between dredgers equipment and ACC/AWC Automatic Pump Controller
This stand-alone Controller maintains a constant mixture velocity in the ...
www.ihcholland.com/t/ihcholland_com/ publications/ihcsystems/beaver.pdf


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: (Post grading) In the context this was the right answer.
27 mins
  -> Cheers Jarry

agree  Kate Hudson: Yup, I would also agree with Jarry on this matter
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solid mixture


Explanation:
See google: many hits.
als vast in deze context duidt op steevast/constant dan is de vertaling "regular".
Succes!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Edwards
11 mins