KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Telecom(munications)

we hebben in het verleden praatpalen geleverd aan McDonalds

English translation: the McDonald's drive-in speaker (system, unit ??)


23:25 Mar 29, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications)
Dutch term or phrase: we hebben in het verleden praatpalen geleverd aan McDonalds
this is more a cultural question: what do they mean by praatpalen - free telephones or emergency telephones? or therapists?
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:the McDonald's drive-in speaker (system, unit ??)
Explanation:
you know-the thingies you yell your order into at a McDo drive in-those things you can never understand what they say to you when they take your order.

McDonalds Venray in Venray
McDonalds Venray in Venray - adres, telefoon, website, kaart, route, informatie, ... Bijna altijd alles lauw, en een hele slecht praatpaal(McDrive) ...
www.eet.nu/Venray/McDonalds_Venray -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-29 23:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McDonalds Helmond
McDonalds die sinds 29 April 2005 open is voor de gasten van ons restaurant. ... bestelling te doen vanuit hun auto bij een praatpaal. ...
www.mcdonalds-helmond.nl/helmond.htm

: Bekijk onderwerp - Snacken met de auto in Vlaardingen
“Het wordt hetzelfde concept als bij de McDonalds en Burger King. Er komt een praatpaal en afrekenen doet men bij het raam”, aldus de directeur. ...
xsbb.nl/phpbb/viewtopic.php?id=DT28061944&p=2853279&sid=713360fd7888d67d1717fd0815a966d1
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10the McDonald's drive-in speaker (system, unit ??)
writeaway
4 +1McDonalds drive-through speaker microphone units
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the McDonald's drive-in speaker (system, unit ??)


Explanation:
you know-the thingies you yell your order into at a McDo drive in-those things you can never understand what they say to you when they take your order.

McDonalds Venray in Venray
McDonalds Venray in Venray - adres, telefoon, website, kaart, route, informatie, ... Bijna altijd alles lauw, en een hele slecht praatpaal(McDrive) ...
www.eet.nu/Venray/McDonalds_Venray -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-29 23:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

McDonalds Helmond
McDonalds die sinds 29 April 2005 open is voor de gasten van ons restaurant. ... bestelling te doen vanuit hun auto bij een praatpaal. ...
www.mcdonalds-helmond.nl/helmond.htm

: Bekijk onderwerp - Snacken met de auto in Vlaardingen
“Het wordt hetzelfde concept als bij de McDonalds en Burger King. Er komt een praatpaal en afrekenen doet men bij het raam”, aldus de directeur. ...
xsbb.nl/phpbb/viewtopic.php?id=DT28061944&p=2853279&sid=713360fd7888d67d1717fd0815a966d1

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
46 mins

agree  Dennis Seine
1 hr

agree  CJG
6 hrs

agree  Kate Hudson: I might be inclined to call it an intercom system - after you can talk to them and vice versa
7 hrs
  -> super suggestion!

agree  xxxjarry: or intercom post, as in a parking garage
8 hrs

agree  Joost Elshoff: intercom system sounds about right
8 hrs

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: I've also come across, two-way speaker system / box.
9 hrs
  -> That sounds good! (can you tell I never do techy trans?)

agree  Jack den Haan: With Kate. Certainly not intercom post, unless the firm in questions supplies only part of the system.
9 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
13 hrs

agree  missdutch: with Siobhan, hi, writeaway!
14 hrs

agree  Francina: intercom system, that's what we call them here in the U.S. En ja, ik versta ook nooit geen woord van wat ze zeggen.
14 hrs

neutral  Olli Leroy: I'm not sure drive-in is a common term to associate with restaurants. Isn't it more common in use with movies and other shows?
1 day10 hrs
  -> Have you ever heard of drive-in banking? it's the same idea. The precision answer here is a McDrive.

disagree  Wouter van Kampen: drive-through (and your references are Dutch whereas they should be English)
2 days14 hrs
  -> the question was about the praatpaal. and Kate already suggested intercom system days before you came in from Thailand. Happy April Fools day, btw.

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
McDonalds drive-through speaker microphone units


Explanation:
http://www.abcmoney.co.uk/news/1920078427.htm

http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A1021825

And good old wiki:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drive-up_teller_window#How_it_w...


Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wouter van Kampen: this is the most exact translation, I would however say .... intercom system (=speaker microphone unit)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Titi. Intercom is more concise. Have you found usage of it in association with drive-thru restaurants?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Wouter van Kampen