KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Telecom(munications)

onderwatercircuit

English translation: under-the-radar network


07:14 Feb 12, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Dutch term or phrase: onderwatercircuit
Does this mean anything to anyone? I'm wondering if the author's used the wrong word. Context is the devious ways criminal groups find to counter police methods such as interception of telecommunications (phone tapping etc.). Here the emphasis is on mobile phones.

Een nog weer andere optie is het gebruik van een **onderwatercircuit** van GSM’s. Dit houdt in dat enerzijds veelvuldig telefonisch wordt gecommuniceerd, zij het niet over inhoudelijke zaken, via GSM’s die bij de politie bekend mogen zijn. Anderzijds heeft elk lid van de groep één of meerdere aparte telefoons die hij uiterst spaarzaam of louter in noodgevallen gebruikt.
MoiraB
France
English translation:under-the-radar network
Explanation:
I.e. can't be picked up by the usual detection methods; literally in the case of a plane or other flying device, but often used in other contexts. These phones are unknown to the police and can't be picked up by their surveillance system, therefore invisible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-12 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... operating under the radar of police surveillance ..."
Selected response from:

Susan Hammons
Grading comment
Nice idea. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clandestine networkKen Cox
4under-the-radar network
Susan Hammons
3covert (communication) network
Kitty Brussaard


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clandestine network


Explanation:
I've seen 'onderwater' in this sense in colloquial usage, but it is probably slang or a variant of a more common term. It essentially means 'out of sight', or 'clandestine' in this context, and from the hits I see it comes from the iceberg metaphor ('wat onder water zit, zie je niet'), although it could predate this, given the long history of Dutch-speaking people and water.

sample refs:

Sinterklaas en zwarte Piet zwaar onder druk sinds de komst van de ...
Wat onder water zit is het onbewuste -verlangens, driften, lusten- waarop de dieptepsychologie grip probeert te krijgen. Als De Groot verliefd werd op een ...
groups.google.com/group/be.politics/msg/6a8b753c83d9bf24

WaarBenJij.Nu | Paul is nu in Australië voor werken in het buitenland
Wat ik van mezelf steeds meer leer, is wat onder water zit. Paul in Australië bellen kan nu vl goedkoper met HalloBuitenland.nl ...
paul.waarbenjij.nu/index?page=message&id=2771549

Levenscoaching met marja arons - Hyves.net
Wat onder water zit komt omhoog, dan kan de zon er weer op schijnen! Stuur deze levenscoach.hyves.net door aan al je vrienden. Iedereen is welkom. ...
levenscoach.hyves.net/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 08:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In current English slang, this might be called a 'stealth network', but I wouldn't use this without first researching it to see whether it is valid in this context.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise
3 mins

agree  Jack den Haan
18 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covert (communication) network


Explanation:
The 'onderwatercircuit' as described in the source text basically seems to be a 'covert network of mobile phones' (whose owners/users are presumably not officially registered or easily traceable) that is used only on rare occassions (i.e. for special/criminal purposes) and operates alongside the 'surface' network of mobile phones used by the criminal organisation/group.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under-the-radar network


Explanation:
I.e. can't be picked up by the usual detection methods; literally in the case of a plane or other flying device, but often used in other contexts. These phones are unknown to the police and can't be picked up by their surveillance system, therefore invisible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-12 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... operating under the radar of police surveillance ..."

Susan Hammons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nice idea. Thanks, everyone!