KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Telecom(munications)

kruimelmenu

English translation: bread-crumb menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kruimelmenu
English translation:bread-crumb menu
Entered by: Ron Peek

11:35 Jun 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Software application description
Dutch term or phrase: kruimelmenu
Hoe noem je dit menu in het Engels? ('crumble menu' lijkt me niet een erg goede optie...):


'Bovenaan elk scherm van Beheernet is het zogenaamde kruimelmenu opgenomen. Dit menu kan er bijvoorbeeld als volgt uitzien: klant > gegevens > wijzigingen
Dit menu geeft aan op welke plaats in de applicatie de gebruiker zich bevindt.

Het is tevens mogelijk om op basis van dit kruimelmenu te navigeren. De afzonderlijke elementen uit het menu kunnen geselecteerd worden. De applicatie springt dan direct terug naar het corresponderende scherm (de gegevens van het betreffende scherm worden hierbij niet opnieuw opgehaald).'
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
bread-crumb menu
Explanation:
the term comes from the Little Red Riding Hood fairy tale

samples:

Site Map
... The bread-crumb menu. Another indicator of your location in the site is the bread-crumb menu located just above the page's title. ...
www.marine.unc.edu/smap.html

SeedWiki-TheSeedWikiBook-DownLoadTheCode
... page. The page name is the last entry in the bread crumb menu and it is larger than the other pages names in the bread crumb menu. ...
seedwiki.com/ page.cfm?doc=Built%20In%20Navigation&wikiid=90&wpid=6646

Navigation tips for getting around in Elias Wakan website
... home page. MENUS, The bread-crumb menu at the top of every page, shows where you are (in red) and how to return. For instance, clicking ...
www.eliaswakan.com/navigation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-27 21:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops -- got my fairy tales mixed up -- that should be Hansel & Gretel.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank's to everyone for there help and contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bread-crumb menuKen Cox
3navigation bar
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigation bar


Explanation:
This is what it sounds like to me.

Macromedia Fireworks - Creating a navigation bar
... Creating a navigation bar A navigation bar—also known as a nav bar—is
a series of buttons that appears on one or more pages on a Web site. ...
www.macromedia.com/support/fireworks/rollovers/navbar/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-27 11:43:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Dit menu geeft aan op welke plaats in de applicatie de gebruiker zich bevindt.\" ie. navigation bar


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
57 mins

disagree  vixen: What's meant here is an indication of where you are and how you got there.
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bread-crumb menu


Explanation:
the term comes from the Little Red Riding Hood fairy tale

samples:

Site Map
... The bread-crumb menu. Another indicator of your location in the site is the bread-crumb menu located just above the page's title. ...
www.marine.unc.edu/smap.html

SeedWiki-TheSeedWikiBook-DownLoadTheCode
... page. The page name is the last entry in the bread crumb menu and it is larger than the other pages names in the bread crumb menu. ...
seedwiki.com/ page.cfm?doc=Built%20In%20Navigation&wikiid=90&wpid=6646

Navigation tips for getting around in Elias Wakan website
... home page. MENUS, The bread-crumb menu at the top of every page, shows where you are (in red) and how to return. For instance, clicking ...
www.eliaswakan.com/navigation.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-27 21:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops -- got my fairy tales mixed up -- that should be Hansel & Gretel.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank's to everyone for there help and contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
8 hrs

agree  vixen
11 hrs

agree  xxxjarry
11 hrs