KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bedrijfskledij

English translation: industrial clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bedrijfskledij
English translation:industrial clothing
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

14:56 Mar 3, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Dutch term or phrase: bedrijfskledij
bedrijven
marie
industrial clothing
Explanation:
Zie referenties.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2industrial clothing
Antoinette Verburg
5corporate fashion
Chris Hopley
4Uniforms
Tina Vonhof
4Corporate, industrial and protective garmentsxxxjarry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrial clothing


Explanation:
Zie referenties.


    Reference: http://www.industrialclothing.co.za/history.htm
    Reference: http://www.4greatbuying.com/category42_1.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Greatrix
11 mins

agree  joeky janusch
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Uniforms


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this is another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 05:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the term appears in a list of different types of clothing, I would use industrial clothing. For example, sport clothing, rainwear, and industrial clothing.
But if is is used by itself, uniforms is a better and more general term. For example, you can talk about nurses\' uniforms, technicians\' uniforms, police uniforms, or waiters\' uniforms.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate, industrial and protective garments


Explanation:
should cover just about any conceivable form of "bedrijfskledij".

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate fashion


Explanation:
Ook een mogelijkheid. Slaat meer op algemene bedrijfskleding (bv. trui met bedrijfslogo) dan op beschermende kleding (protective clothing).

"That is the vision of Edinburgh corporate fashion expert, Betty Davies, whose designs are worn by staff across the board - from guides to managers - at Scotland's most exciting new visitor attraction." (link 1)

"Kattenburg Corporate Fashion Services (KCFS) biedt wereldwijd een full-service pakket voor levering en beheer van bedrijfskleding." (link 2)


    Reference: http://www.dynamicearth.co.uk/dynamic/dressing.html
    Reference: http://www.kcfs.nl/iexplorer/html/k-main.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12