KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fondkleur

English translation: background colo(u)r


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:fondkleur
English translation:background colo(u)r
Entered by: AllisonK

09:03 Jan 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: fondkleur
"De donkere fondkleuren van deze kledinglijn zijn opvallend en contrasterend"
sammi
background colo(u)r
Explanation:
commonly used to describe the colour of the basic fabric; under patterns or appliqués, etc.


www.oilyrags.co.uk/ladies1.html
Very pretty long sleeved dress, the background colour is brown, the dress is lined.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 18:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case even more refs. are needed......
www.cybamall.com/dragons/batik-preparation.html
The first dyeing
Napthol and indigosol are used. The blending of the chemicals and the timing during the dipping itself are important factors. In the scheme of the design presented here, the first colour to be applied is red, the background colour. The cloth is immersed in the prepared dye-bath which dyes the unprotected parts deep red, as illustrated in Figure 4. The process takes only a few minutes.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9background colo(u)r
AllisonK
5 +4base colourxxxLouisV
5background colorDavid Nielson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
base colour


Explanation:
just a hunch

xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
2 mins

agree  Anne Lee: Yes, I agree. That's what I found, too.
7 mins

agree  Satie
22 mins

agree  xxxRamses: definitely "base color"
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
background colo(u)r


Explanation:
commonly used to describe the colour of the basic fabric; under patterns or appliqués, etc.


www.oilyrags.co.uk/ladies1.html
Very pretty long sleeved dress, the background colour is brown, the dress is lined.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 18:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case even more refs. are needed......
www.cybamall.com/dragons/batik-preparation.html
The first dyeing
Napthol and indigosol are used. The blending of the chemicals and the timing during the dipping itself are important factors. In the scheme of the design presented here, the first colour to be applied is red, the background colour. The cloth is immersed in the prepared dye-bath which dyes the unprotected parts deep red, as illustrated in Figure 4. The process takes only a few minutes.



    Reference: http://www.oilyrags.co.uk/ladies1.html
AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Autobusek
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Pieter_H
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Peter Luyckx
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Tina Vonhof
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
background color


Explanation:
No explanation needed - It is the foundation color or background color for the fabric.

David Nielson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish