KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

pijler

English translation: The line/collection is best known for its three styles:


09:14 Jan 10, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Dutch term or phrase: pijler
De lijn staat bekend om zijn 3 pijlers: classic, executive and sportief. (kledingstijlen/lijnen)
sammi
English translation:The line/collection is best known for its three styles:
Explanation:
classic, executive and sport.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The line/collection is best known for its three styles:xxxjarry
4 +4major lines / collections
Alexander Schleber
4 +2(lit. pillar), style, variation
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1Alexander's answer using collections
writeaway


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(lit. pillar), style, variation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:42:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classic, executive and sport are styles within a line/collection

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: styles I think
29 mins

agree  David Nielson: Style seems to me to be the best match for the context.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
major lines / collections


Explanation:
While "pillars" is the direct translation, it seems a little odd to me in the context. "Major clothing lines" otherwise often also referred to as collections, would be better in IMO.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
1 min

agree  Satie
18 mins

agree  AllisonK
25 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
31 mins

neutral  writeaway: the line is known for for three major clothing lines doesn't sound quite right
40 mins
  -> No the collection is know for three major clothing lines. Or the other way around.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: collections sounds good though
41 mins

disagree  João Carlos Pijnappel: 'the collection is known for its three collections'? sounds redundant to me
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alexander's answer using collections


Explanation:
change me to agree with collections. maybe when I learn to read....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: you're right!
7 mins
  -> better late than never (unless you happen to work as a translator..)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The line/collection is best known for its three styles:


Explanation:
classic, executive and sport.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie: or 'ranges' maybe
10 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel: dankjewel
1 hr

agree  Peter Luyckx
8 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Or maybe 'basic styles' to bring it closer to the meaning of 'pijler' (the foundation that holds up a structure).
14 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
2 days18 mins