KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

lijfgoed

English translation: undergarments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lijfgoed
English translation:undergarments
Entered by: Anne Lee

12:51 Jan 22, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
Dutch term or phrase: lijfgoed
Ondergoed wordt vertaald door underwear, maar bestaat er een andere term voor lijfgoed? Ik vertaal een lijst met voorwerpen en kleding van de jaren veertig, toen er onderscheid gemaakt werd tussen lijfgoed en ondergoed. Het is een lijst, dus ik kan geen volledige zin citeren.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
underlinen
Explanation:
If you need an old-fashioned word, how about underlinen, undergarments or smalls?
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
undergarments is what I will use, since I need to keep it gender-neutral. Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4underlinen
Chris Hopley
4 +3underclothes
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underlinen


Explanation:
If you need an old-fashioned word, how about underlinen, undergarments or smalls?

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
undergarments is what I will use, since I need to keep it gender-neutral. Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: I'd go for undergarment, since lijfgoed = onderkleding
15 mins

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: undergarments.
2 hrs

agree  AllisonK: with vixen and Tina
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underclothes


Explanation:
Underclothes in those days included articles like bodices (quilted cotton) that were worn over a vest, boned corsets, and petticoats. These were underclothes worn between the upper clothing and the clothing that was underwear (next to the body). My experience as a child in the fifties was that these were still then de rigeur.

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllisonK
4 hrs
  -> Thanks